KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

传播理论与模式

English translation: theories and models of communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:传播理论与模式
English translation:theories and models of communications
Entered by: Chinoise

20:08 Aug 15, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / mass media
Chinese term or phrase: 传播理论与模式
mass media
Chinoise
theories and models of communications
Explanation:
theories and models of communications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

communications theories and models


http://www.scim.vuw.ac.nz/comms/501.htm

Just read Haichao and Bin Li\'s suggestions. I want to stress here is that \"communication\" and \"communications\" are referring different things in English. \"communication\" is talking about the verbal and non-verbal eachange activities, whereas \"communications\" is referring to the information exchange activities in media, television, movie, radio, etc. I think your case fell into the latter one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:47:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just read Haichao and Bin Li\'s suggestions. What I want to stress here is that \"communication\" and \"communications\" are referring different things in English. \"Communication\" is talking about the verbal and non-verbal exchange activities, whereas \"communications\" is referring to the information exchange activities in mass media, television, movie, radio, etc. I think your case fell into the latter one.
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thank you all!

BTW, it would be most appreciated if you three could help me with the problems in religious studies(namely,my most recent two KudoZ questions.) They are simply YES or NO questions. I am doing the proofreading on that urgent project. The deadline is the day after tomorrow!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5broadcasting theory and modeHaichao Wang
5theories and models of communications
Kevin Yang
4Communication theory and modeLibin PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcasting theory and mode


Explanation:
broadcasting theory and mode

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communication theory and mode


Explanation:
传播一般应译为communication,如大众传播通常译为:
Mass communication
public communication
mass media
最后一个由大众传媒的意思

因此

Communication theory and mode

or

Communication theory and pattern



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theories and models of communications


Explanation:
theories and models of communications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

communications theories and models


http://www.scim.vuw.ac.nz/comms/501.htm

Just read Haichao and Bin Li\'s suggestions. I want to stress here is that \"communication\" and \"communications\" are referring different things in English. \"communication\" is talking about the verbal and non-verbal eachange activities, whereas \"communications\" is referring to the information exchange activities in media, television, movie, radio, etc. I think your case fell into the latter one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:47:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just read Haichao and Bin Li\'s suggestions. What I want to stress here is that \"communication\" and \"communications\" are referring different things in English. \"Communication\" is talking about the verbal and non-verbal exchange activities, whereas \"communications\" is referring to the information exchange activities in mass media, television, movie, radio, etc. I think your case fell into the latter one.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thank you all!

BTW, it would be most appreciated if you three could help me with the problems in religious studies(namely,my most recent two KudoZ questions.) They are simply YES or NO questions. I am doing the proofreading on that urgent project. The deadline is the day after tomorrow!