KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

<<像雾像雨又像风>>

English translation: Misty Wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:<<像雾像雨又像风>>
English translation:Misty Wind
Entered by: Chinoise

18:30 Aug 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: <<像雾像雨又像风>>
这是我最近看的一部电视连续剧。(加国)不懂中文的朋友问我它的英文名是什么。如何翻译?请各位指教。
Chinoise
Misty Wind
Explanation:
I don't think movie titles should be translated verbitim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:01:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comment.
When the rain is so fine, it is misty. (This is exactly we are having here today in Southern California.)
Selected response from:

diwawa
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! One question: Where is the rain, Diwawa? ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LIKE FOG, RAIN AND WINDHaichao Wang
3 +1Misty Winddiwawa
4Is It Fog, Rain or Wind?Libin PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LIKE FOG, RAIN AND WIND


Explanation:
LIKE FOG, RAIN AND WIND

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is It Fog, Rain or Wind?


Explanation:
Is It Fog, Rain or Wind?

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Misty Wind


Explanation:
I don't think movie titles should be translated verbitim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:01:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comment.
When the rain is so fine, it is misty. (This is exactly we are having here today in Southern California.)

diwawa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you all! One question: Where is the rain, Diwawa? ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
13 hrs