KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

暑期打工

English translation: summer job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:暑期打工
English translation:summer job
Entered by: Chinoise

14:27 Aug 21, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 暑期打工
“打工”一词,在北美华人中可谓家喻户晓-----原因很简单:北美大多数学生都有打工的经历。大概正是由於“打工”现象太普及,以至于本地人将“打工”和“工作”都一样称作“WORK(工作)”。但是,在我们中文词汇中,“打工”一词主要是指“端盘子、擦地板之类的脏活儿”,笼统地以“WORK(工作)” 来译它, 从语用学角度来说,概念较模糊,有“内涵与外延不分”之嫌。

应如何准确生动地翻译“暑期打工”一词? 请同行们献计献策。再谢各位!

(This question will be left open for THREE days.Explanatory elaboration in any language would be welcome. Thanks in advance!)
Chinoise
Summer(vacation) job
Explanation:
暑期打工=Summer job;Summer vacation job

英文Summer job或Summer vacation job没有限定"暑期打工"的种类和性质,但是人们会首先联想到的是学生在暑假期间靠自己的能力工作赚钱。因为都是学生,不具备很多工作经验,又年轻力壮,所以得到的工作普遍都是一些技术要求不高,有一定体力强度的工作。

将“打工”和“工作”作比较,我认为二者不同。“打工”虽然是作工作,但是“打工”通常是非正式的,临时的,短期的或阶段性的,一般无权享受职工的福利待遇(如:付薪度假,有薪病假,退休计划等)。而“工作”一般是指正式的,长期的,享受福利待遇的,而且要求具备某种技能和经验的工作。

至於英文翻译,“工作”可以是"work" 或 "job"。 “打工”有点麻烦,因为是中文的说法,不是英文,其确切涵义也有待定义。我想可以考虑现有的英文字汇:"odd job";"temp job","part-time job", "work immersion study program", 以及"work-study program"。

请浏览下列网站:

http://www.cdsintl.org/wispintro.html

http://www.ed.gov/prog_info/SFA/StudentGuide/2000-1/fws.html
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Obviously, Kevin has done a tremendous amount of research here, for which I thank him. Likewise, I am much indebted to Jerraine, whose work serves as an invaluable supplementary piece adding beauty to Kevin's. I wish I could split the points to you both! Jerraine, I am looking forward to meeting you in a next scenario where I shall make it up to you. By the way, do you mean "internship" in your answer? I am kind of puzzled.-----However, please wait. Next time when I "meet" you , let's talk about our beloved <>!!! :-)(Big 5 only,^_^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Summer(vacation) job
Kevin Yang
1 +1Intershipjerraine


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Summer(vacation) job


Explanation:
暑期打工=Summer job;Summer vacation job

英文Summer job或Summer vacation job没有限定"暑期打工"的种类和性质,但是人们会首先联想到的是学生在暑假期间靠自己的能力工作赚钱。因为都是学生,不具备很多工作经验,又年轻力壮,所以得到的工作普遍都是一些技术要求不高,有一定体力强度的工作。

将“打工”和“工作”作比较,我认为二者不同。“打工”虽然是作工作,但是“打工”通常是非正式的,临时的,短期的或阶段性的,一般无权享受职工的福利待遇(如:付薪度假,有薪病假,退休计划等)。而“工作”一般是指正式的,长期的,享受福利待遇的,而且要求具备某种技能和经验的工作。

至於英文翻译,“工作”可以是"work" 或 "job"。 “打工”有点麻烦,因为是中文的说法,不是英文,其确切涵义也有待定义。我想可以考虑现有的英文字汇:"odd job";"temp job","part-time job", "work immersion study program", 以及"work-study program"。

请浏览下列网站:

http://www.cdsintl.org/wispintro.html

http://www.ed.gov/prog_info/SFA/StudentGuide/2000-1/fws.html


    Reference: http://www.jobweb.com/Resources/Library/InternCoop_Programs/...
    Reference: http://www.hit.uib.no/corpora/1996-2/0092.html
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Obviously, Kevin has done a tremendous amount of research here, for which I thank him. Likewise, I am much indebted to Jerraine, whose work serves as an invaluable supplementary piece adding beauty to Kevin's. I wish I could split the points to you both! Jerraine, I am looking forward to meeting you in a next scenario where I shall make it up to you. By the way, do you mean "internship" in your answer? I am kind of puzzled.-----However, please wait. Next time when I "meet" you , let's talk about our beloved <<linguistics>>!!! :-)(Big 5 only,^_^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P: If I do not make a mistake, there's the same term in Japanese language, and it is read "arbeit" or "arbeito" (from the German term).It means a kind of temporary job that generally students and young people do during vacation to earn some money.
19 hrs

agree  Summit: arubaito
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intership


Explanation:
Here is one more term that I want to mention. Intership usually refers to college students who work a position which is related to his/her major during the summer break. Students who do an intership usually don't get paid and recieve no benefit. Unless the intership has been specify as a "paid intership."
This might not be something that you're looking for. But hope you can use this as a future reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 17:37:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"Internship\" not \"Intership.\"

jerraine
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: not exactly, according to my knowledge, inter means: you try to finsih more courses during summer recess. I used to take 18 credits per Summer
5 days