KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

そ獺

English translation: Public Trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:そ獺
English translation:Public Trust
Entered by: Scott Li

21:08 Aug 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: そ獺
绑戈瞏钡蹿伐アそ獺, ⊿Τ搂华,ぃ┮孔.
Please help! Thanks!
jerraine
Lost of Confidence or Disappointment
Explanation:
Agree with Kevin in the translation.

But I am afriad Public Trust is raher inappropriate to describe a receptionist in a hotel. Public trust is almost reserved for government bodies, media such as TV, newspapers or public figures, definately not to a receptionist.

I would suggest to make use of "lost of confidence" or "disappointment" to the receptionist instead of "Public Trust".
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public trust
Kevin Yang
4 +1Lost of Confidence or Disappointment
Scott Li


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public trust


Explanation:
そ獺=public trust


    Reference: http://www.etaiwannews.com/Forum/Taipei_Society/2002/06/24/1...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 mins

agree  Scott Li
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lost of Confidence or Disappointment


Explanation:
Agree with Kevin in the translation.

But I am afriad Public Trust is raher inappropriate to describe a receptionist in a hotel. Public trust is almost reserved for government bodies, media such as TV, newspapers or public figures, definately not to a receptionist.

I would suggest to make use of "lost of confidence" or "disappointment" to the receptionist instead of "Public Trust".

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs