KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

赣---

English translation: Excuse me/Pardon me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:欼奩...
English translation:Excuse me/Pardon me
Entered by: Chinoise

14:45 Aug 23, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Cantonese Phonetics
Chinese term or phrase: 赣---
(Big 5 only)
叫拜穦弧竑粂狟ね妓陆亩(叫倒陆亩の夹非竑粂谅谅)

"赣灿ㄐいい種帮摆"
Chinoise
Excuse me/Pardon me
Explanation:
唔該 actually has a couple of different meanings depending on the usage. In this case, it means "Excuse me" or "Pardon me" as you are trying to get that person's attention. More formally, and closer to Mandarin, you can replace 唔該 with 請問. They kind of have to same usage in this case.

The whole sentence here is "Excuse me, does your little brother like sweet dumplings?"

When you are trying to get a waiter's attention in a restaurant, you would also use 唔該. Then in this case, 唔該 also means "Excuse me" or "Pardon me."

In other cases, 唔該 can mean "Thank you" or "Please."

In other cases like,
可唔可以俾啲橙汁我呀?唔該.
It means, "Can you get me some orange juice, please?"

In the case someone hands you something (temporarily gives you that thing, like borrowing their cell phone), you would use 唔該 to say "Thank you."

However, as a receiver of a gift (permanently given to you), you would use 多謝 instead of 唔該.

Hope this is helpful. :)
Selected response from:

jerraine
Grading comment
That's a perfect answer. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Excuse me/Pardon mejerraine
4not for grading: 唔該 should fits the word: execuse me...
Summit


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excuse me/Pardon me


Explanation:
唔該 actually has a couple of different meanings depending on the usage. In this case, it means "Excuse me" or "Pardon me" as you are trying to get that person's attention. More formally, and closer to Mandarin, you can replace 唔該 with 請問. They kind of have to same usage in this case.

The whole sentence here is "Excuse me, does your little brother like sweet dumplings?"

When you are trying to get a waiter's attention in a restaurant, you would also use 唔該. Then in this case, 唔該 also means "Excuse me" or "Pardon me."

In other cases, 唔該 can mean "Thank you" or "Please."

In other cases like,
可唔可以俾啲橙汁我呀?唔該.
It means, "Can you get me some orange juice, please?"

In the case someone hands you something (temporarily gives you that thing, like borrowing their cell phone), you would use 唔該 to say "Thank you."

However, as a receiver of a gift (permanently given to you), you would use 多謝 instead of 唔該.

Hope this is helpful. :)

jerraine
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
That's a perfect answer. Thank you so much!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading: 唔該 should fits the word: execuse me...


Explanation:
what else can you think of?

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11