KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

学习 创新 抗争 自强

English translation: learn, innovate, contend and self-improve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:学习 创新 抗争 自强
English translation:learn, innovate, contend and self-improve
Entered by: Libin PhD

02:02 Oct 18, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 学习 创新 抗争 自强
这是一家工厂提出的自律口号,请各位同仁帮忙找到地道一点的表达方式。
多谢
jinshi
learn, innovate, contend and self-improve
Explanation:
learning, innovation, contention and self-improvement

or

Learn, innovate, stand up for yourself and strive to be stronger.

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1learn, innovate, contend and self-improveLibin PhD
4to learn; to pioneer; to resist; to strive;
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to learn; to pioneer; to resist; to strive;


Explanation:
self obvious.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learn, innovate, contend and self-improve


Explanation:
learning, innovation, contention and self-improvement

or

Learn, innovate, stand up for yourself and strive to be stronger.



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
2 hrs