KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

鸡血石

English translation: Changhua Stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:鸡血石
English translation:Changhua Stone
Entered by: Asja & Asia

05:24 May 18, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 鸡血石
鸡血石千珠
Asja & Asia
Italy
chicken blood stone
Explanation:
according to "Ce Hai" dictionary-
A product of Zhejiang province, Chang Hua county, from the Jade Caves. Also called Chicken Blood Ice and Chang Hua Stone. Is the color of dried chicken blood, used for making seals and very expensive. No english equivalent given.
Selected response from:

Ralph Dunsdon
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for precious help. I will use the term "Changhua Stone".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chicken blood stone
Ralph Dunsdon
4 +3chicken-blood stone
Rod Nelson
4 +1bloodstoneZhoudan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chicken blood stone


Explanation:
according to "Ce Hai" dictionary-
A product of Zhejiang province, Chang Hua county, from the Jade Caves. Also called Chicken Blood Ice and Chang Hua Stone. Is the color of dried chicken blood, used for making seals and very expensive. No english equivalent given.


    Ce Hai Dictionary
Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for precious help. I will use the term "Changhua Stone".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
58 mins

agree  zwcorp
1 hr

agree  Lichun E
2 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
11 hrs

agree  taoyuting
21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chicken-blood stone


Explanation:
or "phoenix-blood stone" -- but I am unable to find any scientific name. Hope this helps.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
58 mins

agree  Rob Albon: Phoenix-blood certainly sounds better than Chicken blood.
1 hr

agree  Lichun E
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloodstone


Explanation:
bloodstone
heliotrope


    Reference: http://www.cn-bijou.com/detail.asp?sendid=98&detailpage=7
    Reference: http://database.cpst.net.cn/popul/natur/earth/artic/10607090...
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
21 mins