KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

Handwriting 1 of 4 Saturday

English translation:


07:41 May 18, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: Handwriting 1 of 4 Saturday
Handwriting 1 of 4 Saturday
itranzlate.com/q1.gif

草ら﹟ゼ穡滁らら
セぇ[盩]梆玡ら穡
琂[碭]ぃ都礹ぇ
羬ō梆程碿
琌ê炳ゼ荷ら脋辅差
璶恶ê┮孔ビ厨
ㄤいΤ计ン籔菠癘ぇ
烦┕矪らノ種Τ
Yongmei Liu
United States
English translation:
Explanation:
於 ,介詞。手稿上乃草书。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean the traditional chinese of\' yu\', means \'at \',or \'on\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

於的\'草書 \'
Selected response from:

zwcorp
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zwcorp
3 +1
Kvasir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
猅 is certainly the word that was written there. I can't tell you if it's a typo or the actual expression.

I don't think it's a cantonese expression anyhow. If it's the same piece of manuscript written by the same Taishan gentleman (from a question you asked some time ago). I would suspect it's a Taishan usage IF it was indeed not a typo.

But whatever the actual word is, the meaning is quite clear: arrive, come

1. Until arriving at the city of Nagasaki of Japan on the first, ...
2. After arriving at the city...
3. ... there were a few among them, some of which I could remember: (age, destination, purpose of coming to Japan, ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i was thinking that it could be \"╄\" which certainly makes the most sense, but the script didn\'t look like that to me. Maybe it IS \"╄\" in , but i\'m no expert to verify that. Maybe zwzhs can consider that possibility?

As i said before, i don\'t know much 杠 to confirm that it relays to any  expression, i only know a couple expressions from my grandmother!

It maybe well just be \"\" as pointed out by zwzhs. I can\'t explain the two different versions appeared in the manuscript, however.

ah.. i understand how important it is to the family. stories like these are priceless, given the history and the adventure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 03:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: relays= relates

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
於 ,介詞。手稿上乃草书。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean the traditional chinese of\' yu\', means \'at \',or \'on\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

於的\'草書 \'

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: oh yeah that makes sense.
1 hr

agree  taoyuting
13 hrs