KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

马踏飞燕

English translation: Galloping Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:马踏飞燕
English translation:Galloping Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow
Entered by: Asja & Asia

18:43 May 18, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 马踏飞燕
Bronze relics
Asja & Asia
Italy
Galloping Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow
Explanation:
"Galloping Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow" is the official translation.
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your precious help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Galloping Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow
shcheong
4 +1stepping horse flying swallow
Kvasir


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepping horse flying swallow


Explanation:
this is the translation used to describe the famous statue presented to US president G.W. Bush, which is a golden replica from the Eastern Han bronze statue.


    Reference: http://www.asianweek.com/2002_04_12/arts_goldenhorse.html
Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs
  -> thankx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Galloping Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow


Explanation:
"Galloping Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow" is the official translation.


    Reference: http://www.unicover.com/EA1BAMC9.HTM
    Reference: http://www.cstm.org.cn/changshezhanlan/gudaizhanlan/qingtong...
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your precious help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: oh yeah, probably a more appealing translation too.
5 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs

agree  taoyuting
8 hrs