KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

通感

English translation: synesthesia


02:49 May 27, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 通感
中国古代诗歌
wangyan
English translation:synesthesia
Explanation:
我想你指的是诗歌中的修辞方式,通感。

十一、通感(synesthesia)是指在某个感官所产生的感觉,转到另一个感官的心理感受。
Some books are to be tasted,others to be swallowed and some fewto be chewed and digested.
有些书是应当尝尝滋味的,有些书是应当吞下去的,有少数书是应当咀嚼和消化的。
书是“尝”不出味道的,也是不能“吃”下去将其“消化”掉的。这里把读书中的精读和泛读,阅读欣赏 与吸收知识的感受,用味觉功能和消化功能来表示,心理感受是如此逼真和奇特。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second URL should be:
http://www.foredu.com.cn/material/e/../E/doc/1/104/ѧӢе޴...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

通感(Synaesthesia)

这个词来源于希腊词syn(统一)和aesthesia(感觉),synesthesia是一种别样的感觉,比如说,声音可以在头脑中映射出色彩,或者唤起某种味觉或嗅觉。

quoted from
http://www.newmedia.tsinghua.edu.cn/newmedia/homepage/hewei/...

Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
I enjoy your answer.Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7synesthesiaZhoudan
3 +2general feeling/universal feeling
Tingting Hu
4通感Weiyong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general feeling/universal feeling


Explanation:
general feeling/universal feeling

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacob Jou
7 mins

agree  Chinoise
24 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
synesthesia


Explanation:
我想你指的是诗歌中的修辞方式,通感。

十一、通感(synesthesia)是指在某个感官所产生的感觉,转到另一个感官的心理感受。
Some books are to be tasted,others to be swallowed and some fewto be chewed and digested.
有些书是应当尝尝滋味的,有些书是应当吞下去的,有少数书是应当咀嚼和消化的。
书是“尝”不出味道的,也是不能“吃”下去将其“消化”掉的。这里把读书中的精读和泛读,阅读欣赏 与吸收知识的感受,用味觉功能和消化功能来表示,心理感受是如此逼真和奇特。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second URL should be:
http://www.foredu.com.cn/material/e/../E/doc/1/104/ѧӢе޴...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

通感(Synaesthesia)

这个词来源于希腊词syn(统一)和aesthesia(感觉),synesthesia是一种别样的感觉,比如说,声音可以在头脑中映射出色彩,或者唤起某种味觉或嗅觉。

quoted from
http://www.newmedia.tsinghua.edu.cn/newmedia/homepage/hewei/...




    Reference: http://www.bluecatsandchartreusekittens.com/Blue_Cats_and_Ch...
    Reference: http://www.foredu.com.cn/material/e/..%2FE%2Fdoc%2F1%2F104%2...
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
I enjoy your answer.Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Good job!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lichun E
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
3 hrs

agree  xxxchance: Great !
5 hrs

agree  zwcorp
7 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
22 hrs

agree  taoyuting
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通感


Explanation:
apperception

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese