KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

矫ネ

English translation: Sanitary Napkin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:矫ネ
English translation:Sanitary Napkin
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

19:22 Nov 1, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 矫ネ
包矫ネ
ying
Sanitary Napkin
Explanation:
Sanitary Napkin
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sanitary towels; (sanitary) pads
Kevin Yang
5 +1Sanitary absorbent pads
Lu Zou
4 +2Sanitary Napkin
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sanitary Napkin


Explanation:
Sanitary Napkin

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
33 mins

agree  Benko
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
矫ネ
sanitary towels; (sanitary) pads


Explanation:
瓣и钩钮sanitary towels┪(sanitary) padsㄇ. napkin盽ノㄓ嘿"繺",琌磷ぃだ. и钮弧sanitary napkin琌贺璣瓣Αノ猭. 临Τ贺籔矫ネぃ玻珇琌tampon.

и呼琩硂琿杠:

What are sanitary towels and pads?
Most girls use sanitary pads or towels when they first start their periods, and many women use them throughout their reproductive years. Sanitary towels are thin, absorbent pads that line your pants to prevent any leakage of period blood onto your pants or outer clothes. There are many different types and makes, and you can buy them in chemists or other shops, including supermarkets. Each make of towel will probably come in different sizes or thicknesses. This depends on how absorbent they are (often called mini, light, regular, super, super plus etc). They usually come in packs of 1040, and you might need to try several types before you find which ones you most like using. Sanitary towels are made of a disposable, soft, cotton-like material, often with a waterproof outer layer to prevent leaks and one or more sticky strips to hold them in place. It is also possible to buy pant liners, which are very thin and just protect your pants from light staining.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-01 20:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

瓣и钩钮sanitary towels┪(sanitary) padsㄇ. napkin盽ノㄓ嘿\" 繺\ \",琌磷ぃだ. и钮弧sanitary napkin琌贺璣瓣Αノ猭. 临Τ贺籔矫ネぃ玻珇琌tampon.



    Reference: http://www.addenbrookes.org.uk/shac/normal/female/towels.htm...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: sanitary pads should be OK, but I find an official one. See below
52 mins

agree  Benko
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sanitary absorbent pads


Explanation:
我觉得在日常生活生活中sanitary napkin 和sanitary pad 均可接受。也许是中文中用的是“巾”,所以napkin才也被接受。

下列网页是国标译名,如果用在正规/科技场合中,还是用标准译名为妥。


    Reference: http://www.cnhpia.org/standard-02.htm
    Reference: http://www.papercn.com/information/standard/paper010.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 这是一个大陆的用法。看来在产品标准化方面大陆是很先进的。
25 mins