KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

一曰魄妖二曰心试三曰尸贼厌消之方

English translation: first said spirit restless; second said mind tested; third said body thief


21:52 Jan 20, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / religion, Taoism
Chinese term or phrase: 一曰魄妖二曰心试三曰尸贼厌消之方
this is a phrase from the 道藏
the text describes 辟恶梦法 of the taostic meditation practice
polina_l
English translation:first said spirit restless; second said mind tested; third said body thief
Explanation:
The entire passage would read something like, "Taisu was teaching some novices the method to avoid nightmares. He attracted several people who suffered from nightmares. One said his spirit was restless; the second said his mind was tested (not sure about this); the third said his body was being used by body thieves. This is the way to get rid of the problem: if you feel you are having a dream, then.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 01:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second reading, this is better: \"One cause he said was that the spirit is restless; a second cause he said is that the mind is under pressure; a third cause he said is that the body is being used by body thieves.\"

Selected response from:

Esempi
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1first said spirit restless; second said mind tested; third said body thiefEsempi
2first soul goblin, second heart trying and third the corpse thief detests the side disappearing
Ray Luo


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
first soul goblin, second heart trying and third the corpse thief detests the side disappearing


Explanation:
只是玩玩而已,勿见笑!
道藏:Taoist scriptures.
辟恶梦法:ward off the law of nightmars.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 962

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first said spirit restless; second said mind tested; third said body thief


Explanation:
The entire passage would read something like, "Taisu was teaching some novices the method to avoid nightmares. He attracted several people who suffered from nightmares. One said his spirit was restless; the second said his mind was tested (not sure about this); the third said his body was being used by body thieves. This is the way to get rid of the problem: if you feel you are having a dream, then.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 01:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second reading, this is better: \"One cause he said was that the spirit is restless; a second cause he said is that the mind is under pressure; a third cause he said is that the body is being used by body thieves.\"



Esempi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Gorgeous translation! I have stumbled on the "魄妖". According to 《说文》, it refer to the light of human being's spirit(大光明), enlighten and defeat evil. But your version also acceptable.
1 day10 hrs