KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

装车状态

English translation: assembled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:装车状态
English translation:assembled
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

20:36 May 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 装车状态
是指汽车生产企业使用的进口汽车零部件在装车状态时已经构成整车特征、或在装机状态时已经构成总成(系统)特征。
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
assembled
Explanation:
I think you need to look at the phrase 在装车状态时 rather than separating out 装车状态. Which should be 'when assembled'. i.e. refers to imported spare parts that, when assembled by an auto manufacturer, make a complete vehicle.
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assembling statusYangzi
5 +1assembled
Nigel Jones
5Assembled condition (level of finish)
billychang
3condition at vehicle assembly
wherestip


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
装车状态
Assembled condition (level of finish)


Explanation:
I believe the 特征 (special taxes) is based on the degree of finish (i.e. how much more work has to be done) of the imported parts.

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
装车状态
condition at vehicle assembly


Explanation:
...是指汽车生产企业使用的进口汽车零部件在装车状态时已经构成整车特征...

...refers to imported automobile components and parts used by the automobile manufacturing industry, the condition of which at time of vehicle assembly already possesses the characteristics of a fully assembled vehicle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-19 22:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might have to rearrange the sentence, because 是指 probably doesn\'t refer to the auto parts per se, but to the charateristics these auto parts possess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-19 23:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an easy cop out would be:
...refers to: imported automobile components and parts used by the automobile manufacturing industry, the condition of which at time of vehicle assembly already possesses the characteristics of a fully assembled vehicle, ...

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
装车状态
assembling status


Explanation:
sure

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
8 hrs

agree  glfanec2e
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
装车状态
assembled


Explanation:
I think you need to look at the phrase 在装车状态时 rather than separating out 装车状态. Which should be 'when assembled'. i.e. refers to imported spare parts that, when assembled by an auto manufacturer, make a complete vehicle.


Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
17 hrs