KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

装机状态

English translation: fitted in a mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:装机状态
English translation:fitted in a mechanism
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

20:52 May 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 装机状态
是指汽车生产企业使用的进口汽车零部件在装车状态时已经构成整车特征、或在装机状态时已经构成总成(系统)特征。

My previous question was for "装车状态" (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1037000). There are quite a few answers for it, but now I am confused as to how to intepret "装机状态". Can someone please help?
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
fitted in a mechanism
Explanation:
The difference here is that the first section 零部件在装车状态时 is talking about a part or accessory that is fitted to a vehicle itself such as the fender, the hood, wheels etc. The second part 在装机状态时 is talking about when a part is fitted to an engine such as a carburettor or a spark plug sot it makes what is called an 'assembly' in the auto industry.
You need to understand that the regulations are differentiating between parts that are used to make a full vehicle and parts that are only used to make up a sub-assembly of the vehicle. In different cases they will charge differently for tax etc. for the same part.
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fitted in a mechanism
Nigel Jones
5assembling statusYangzi
3 +1at time of assembly of system 或者 at time of assembly of sub-system
wherestip


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在装机状态时
at time of assembly of system 或者 at time of assembly of sub-system


Explanation:
I agree with Nigel Jones that it's probably better to look at 在装车状态时 and 在装机状态时 as individual whole phrases.

...refers to: imported automobile components and spare parts used in the automobile manufacturing industry, which at time of vehicle assembly already possesses the characteristics of a fully assembled vehicle, or at time of sub-system assembly already possesses the characteristics of a fully assembled sub-system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-20 22:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grammar correction:

...refers to: imported automobile components and spare parts used in the automobile manufacturing industry, which at time of vehicle assembly already possess the characteristics of fully assembled vehicles, or at time of sub-system assembly already possess the characteristics of fully assembled sub-systems.




wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fong
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
装机状态
fitted in a mechanism


Explanation:
The difference here is that the first section 零部件在装车状态时 is talking about a part or accessory that is fitted to a vehicle itself such as the fender, the hood, wheels etc. The second part 在装机状态时 is talking about when a part is fitted to an engine such as a carburettor or a spark plug sot it makes what is called an 'assembly' in the auto industry.
You need to understand that the regulations are differentiating between parts that are used to make a full vehicle and parts that are only used to make up a sub-assembly of the vehicle. In different cases they will charge differently for tax etc. for the same part.

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fong
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
装机状态
assembling status


Explanation:
we use this word in our plant

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese