KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

市售車款

English translation: Stock Models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:市售車款
English translation:Stock Models
Entered by: Scott Webber

07:17 Aug 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 市售車款
This term appears on an advertisement in Taiwan.
Scott Webber
Canada
Standard version
Explanation:
Standard version as compared with car tuning
Selected response from:

Zhijun JIANG
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3available on the open market
chica nueva
3Standard version
Zhijun JIANG
3car types available in the marketWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
car types available in the market


Explanation:
Something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-03 13:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "off-road vehicles"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-03 13:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm..., "vehicles available in the market" or "marketable vehicles"... would the latter all right for you?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's what it means, but I'd like a technical term, if anyone knows one.

Asker: Well, I suppose that's a technical term, all right. But I'd prefer one that translates 市售車款!

Asker: Well, "marketable vehicles" is a technical term that translates 市售車款, all right. But I'd prefer one that not only translates 市售車款 but is also in standard use in the English-speaking automobile industry. (Maybe there is none. I guess neither of us know whether there is or not.)


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standard version


Explanation:
Standard version as compared with car tuning

Zhijun JIANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Standard version" is too clumsy, but reading your answer made me think of the word I want: "stock vehicles" (as opposed to specialised ones). Thanks!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available on the open market


Explanation:
Sports Car Market > Profiles and Price Guide > 2000 F1/2000 Race CarOffered now for the first time ever on the open market, Ferrari F1/2000 chassis 205 is a car ... Let's be realistic: This car has ceased to be a race car. ...
www.sportscarmarket.com/profiles/2004/September/Race/index.... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sportscarmarket.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 03:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(台湾)市售青黛检品 commercially available:

台湾市售易误用、混用中药品种之检讨 - [ Translate this page ]因此,本年度除继续收集台湾市售青黛检品至30件外,并委托大陆学者代为收集大陆各地 市场品计23件,另依文献中以各种不同科属之 ... This phenomenon prompted us to further evaluation of the commercially available Ching-Dai and the preparations ...
www.cintcm.com/lanmu/zhongyi_keyan/yanjiu_dongtai/dongtai_h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-04 03:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

市售 = commercially available:

PDF] Nutrition Reviews Volume 63 Number 1 January 2005 营养综述第63 卷 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
soy germ plasm collection and in commercially available soy proteins. Pilot studies ... 这些品种来自美国大豆胚质收藏库以及市售大豆蛋白。初步研究表明,经口摄入的. Lunasin 可被小鼠和大鼠吸收利用,说明在癌症预防研究中可以使用膳食补充的途径 ...
www.ilsi.org/NR/rdonlyres/6397A8FC-AD62-4AA2-A412-AE49D9124... - Similar pages

中草药/990209 - [ Translate this page ]摘要采用硅胶柱预处理-HPLC对自制红曲H-18及市售红曲中的洛伐他汀进行了定量分析, 线性范围0.65~57.2 ... is applied to determine lovastatin in Hongqu H-18 made in our own laboratory and some other commercially available Hongqu samples. ...
www.gzgy-n-tax.gov.cn/~doctor/zz/zcy/990209.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-08-04 20:47:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

stock cars, as in stock car racing?:

家游网:《家用电脑与游戏》杂志- 盛名之下的徘徊——福特赛车Ⅱ Ford ... - [ Translate this page ]英文名称:Ford Racing 2 出品公司:Razorworks / Empire Interactive 国内发行:未定 发行版本:1CD/WinALL ... 纳斯卡(Stock Car) 各型号的福特纳斯卡赛车。 “福特集结 赛”的比赛方式包括以下8种:. 1.正规赛(Standard Race) ...
www.playgamer.com/article.php?articleid=346 - 43k - 3 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

ap everyday! - [ Translate this page ]Stock Car Racing(SCR):房车竞速赛。(不准确翻译) stock在这里的意思是普通的。stock car 区别于F1、卡丁车等比赛中所使用的开轮式赛车(open-wheel,指四个大轮子在车身外面)。 最初的意思是,参加比赛的车应该是普通大众就能买到的车,而不是专门为 ...
bulo.hjenglish.com/goal/2389/ - 72k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "commerically available" is a good translation of 市售, but I've since thought of the word I was looking for: "stock" (as opposed to "specialised" or "customised").

Asker: Yes and no. "Stock car racing" originally referred to racing done with stock cars, i.e., cars just as they were from the factory, without modifications. Now the cars are modified, but "stock" in general still refers to 市售車款.