KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

主机厂

English translation: engine manufacturer / maker / supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:主机厂
English translation:engine manufacturer / maker / supplier
Entered by: orientalhorizon

08:34 Sep 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 主机厂
销售部委托主机厂装配线对我公司装车有故障的产品进行拆除和维修。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
engine manufacturer / maker / supplier
Explanation:
from the context, 主机 should be engine, and 厂 the manufacturer, maker or supplier.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2engine manufacturer / maker / supplier
orientalhorizon
5OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer)
mizzstardust
4assembly plant
Shang
4General (Engine) Factory
ENteCH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine manufacturer / maker / supplier


Explanation:
from the context, 主机 should be engine, and 厂 the manufacturer, maker or supplier.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Malcolm!

agree  Caroline Moreno
10 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Caroline!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly plant


Explanation:
装配厂/组装厂

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-18 08:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能是engine plant,最好请客户确认一下

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-09-18 09:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有可能是chassis plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 09:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

查到了:main engine(英汉汽车工程词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 09:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,应该是main engine plant

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General (Engine) Factory


Explanation:
"主机" Usually means " engine" used for automotive drive. If you are not translating for Auto industry, just forget that "Engine" because in China 主机厂 means 总厂(namely General Factory)

ENteCH
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

922 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer)


Explanation:
I work for the automotive industry in the US. 主机厂are normally called OEM (original equipment manufacturer) here.

mizzstardust
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese