KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

纵向通过直径

English translation: longitudinal passing diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纵向通过直径
English translation:longitudinal passing diameter
Entered by: Beth Dennison

15:42 Feb 23, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 纵向通过直径
I have a list of vehicle specifications:

最小离地间隙
最小转弯直径(m)
纵向通过直径(m)
接近角(度)
离去角(度)

I don't understand what 纵向通过直径refers to. I know 纵向通过角 to be ramp breakover angle, but I don't know how to translate 纵向通过直径. Any help would be much appreciated.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
lengthwise/longitudinal (direction) /straight pass-though diameter
Explanation:
纵向通过直径 应该是指车辆正常行驶(不转弯)时所通过的最大截面的外接圆的最大直径。没找到相应参考,但感觉十有八九是指这个,相应翻译仅供参考或润色。
上面写得挺乱,可能翻译整理如下:
1)lengthwise/longitudinal direction pass-though diameter
2)lengthwise/longitudinal pass-though diameter
3)straight pass-though diameter
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-03-02 13:20:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, and thanks for your info., Beth:-)
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. My client was happy with "longitudinal passing diameter".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diameter of longitudinal passageJoyce Curran
4lengthwise/longitudinal (direction) /straight pass-though diameter
Adsion
3diameter of vertical/lengthwise passage
Shirley Chen
3Ramp breakover clearanceHamish Young


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diameter of longitudinal passage


Explanation:
Please see the links:


Example sentence(s):
  • For reference only.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5897008.html
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007131282&IA=WO20071...
Joyce Curran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diameter of vertical/lengthwise passage


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ramp breakover clearance


Explanation:
There isn't much in the literature for this. There is an excellent diagram of the ramp breakover angle at http://www.carlist.com/autoglossary/autoglossary_96.html and the only way I can understand 直径 in this context is as the distance between the underside of the car and the ground.

Example sentence(s):
  • Adequate ground clearance, approach and departure angles and ramp breakover clearance
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lengthwise/longitudinal (direction) /straight pass-though diameter


Explanation:
纵向通过直径 应该是指车辆正常行驶(不转弯)时所通过的最大截面的外接圆的最大直径。没找到相应参考,但感觉十有八九是指这个,相应翻译仅供参考或润色。
上面写得挺乱,可能翻译整理如下:
1)lengthwise/longitudinal direction pass-though diameter
2)lengthwise/longitudinal pass-though diameter
3)straight pass-though diameter
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-03-02 13:20:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, and thanks for your info., Beth:-)

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. My client was happy with "longitudinal passing diameter".