KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

众母线

English translation: all the generatrices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:众母线
English translation:all the generatrices
Entered by: Peter Smith

10:37 Aug 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 众母线
In a vehicle lighting standard. Sentence is: 发光面的可见度,包括从观察方向看来纵乎不发光区域的可见度,必须保证在这样一个扩散空间内,该空间由发光面周长上的众母线确定,与基准轴线问的夹角不得小于5°。All input appreciated.
Peter Smith
Taiwan
all the generatrices along the circumference
Explanation:
all the generatrices along the circumference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-12 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

周长上的众母线 all the generatrices along the circumference
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
I'm not sure I understand yet exactly what all this adds up to, but the term does indeed fit the context! Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1busbar
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3 +2all the generatrices along the circumference
Edward LIU


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
众母线
all the generatrices along the circumference


Explanation:
all the generatrices along the circumference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-12 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

周长上的众母线 all the generatrices along the circumference


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm not sure I understand yet exactly what all this adds up to, but the term does indeed fit the context! Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Xiang: This is a geometric term.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
众母线
busbar


Explanation:
母线 appears to mean "busbar", which is a term for "conductors that take the form of a bar or bars of copper conductor, covered or uncovered". (See first web reference below.) That might make sense in this context.
Might "zhong4" be an adjective, suggesting there is a group of these busbar in that location?
Googling "busbar" and "lighting" gives you a whole load of references, BTW.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-12 18:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also found this term (I really do have to check my in-house references first!) in the 新世界汉英科技大词典(北京,1997)-- well, actually an entire two columns full of terms related to 母线. There seems little doubt that 母线 is translated most commonly as \"busbar.\"


    Reference: http://www.hdk.com.cn/products/GCS.HTM
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!