KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

连续递增

English translation: continously increasing


03:21 Jul 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Chinese term or phrase: 连续递增
皮下给药后,XXXX 的平均吸收时间范围一般为X-XX小时,不同性别的平均吸收时间没有差异。 分别在 1点和6点皮下给药的Cmax 和AUC值表明给药在XX到XX MU/kg的有比较好的线性。由于CPE测定的血清药物活性是两倍稀释倍增而不是连续递增的,所以得到的皮下注射给药的生物利用度的结果不是很好;这一可能性导致在高浓度时高估AUC。
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:continously increasing
Explanation:
两倍稀释倍增 can be graphically represented by step functions. In your text these are rapidly increasing steps: 2X, 4X, 8X, 16X, ... , rather than equally spaced steps that look like staircases. Such functions are not differentiable (with the Delta function like derivatives). 连续递增 can be represented by smooth curves climbing up, such functions are differentiable with finite (positive definite) derivatives.
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continously increasing
franksf
3increase progressively
Julia Zou


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase progressively


Explanation:
rather than increase progressively/ instead of increasing progressively

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continously increasing


Explanation:
两倍稀释倍增 can be graphically represented by step functions. In your text these are rapidly increasing steps: 2X, 4X, 8X, 16X, ... , rather than equally spaced steps that look like staircases. Such functions are not differentiable (with the Delta function like derivatives). 连续递增 can be represented by smooth curves climbing up, such functions are differentiable with finite (positive definite) derivatives.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7