KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Modelling approach for biological control of insect pest

English translation: 虫害生物控制仿生法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Modelling approach for biological control of insect pest
English translation:虫害生物控制仿生法
Entered by: Jason Ma

03:19 Oct 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology, Mathematics and Physics
Chinese term or phrase: Modelling approach for biological control of insect pest
Modelling approach for biological control of insect pest by releasing infected pest

Context: This is a title of a paper on man's use of suitably chosen living organism to control insect.
Jason Ma
China
虫害生物控制仿生法
Explanation:
这里 “Modelling”不是指建模,而是模拟、仿生。
Modelling approach for biological control of insect pest by releasing infected pest
虫害生物学控制的仿生法——释放受感染害虫


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-21 11:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Martin Jones:
查了一下,“仿生法”在学术论文中出现的频率确实很高。仿生的实质就在于模拟+创造,因此“仿生模拟”是否有些重复?而且这种提法好像也不是很常见。觉得“仿生法”的译法要安全些,尽管“Modelling”在这里的本意是“模拟”。供参考!
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Your help is much appciated. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4虫害生物控制模型(法)
Frank Wang
4虫害生物控制仿生法
Yang Min
3虫害生物防治仿生法Ritchest


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虫害生物控制模型(法)


Explanation:
括号的字可以要,也可以不要。

BTW,您是问这个短语中文怎么说吗?

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Frank.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虫害生物控制仿生法


Explanation:
这里 “Modelling”不是指建模,而是模拟、仿生。
Modelling approach for biological control of insect pest by releasing infected pest
虫害生物学控制的仿生法——释放受感染害虫


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-21 11:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Martin Jones:
查了一下,“仿生法”在学术论文中出现的频率确实很高。仿生的实质就在于模拟+创造,因此“仿生模拟”是否有些重复?而且这种提法好像也不是很常见。觉得“仿生法”的译法要安全些,尽管“Modelling”在这里的本意是“模拟”。供参考!

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Your help is much appciated. Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ynag Min, 仿生法 makes sense to me. Is that commonly used in academic paper?

Asker: how about 仿生模拟? I'm just guessing.


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
虫害生物防治仿生法


Explanation:
虫害生物防治仿生法


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese