KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

拆分, 拆分剂

English translation: FYI


17:02 Jan 17, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochem
Chinese term or phrase: 拆分, 拆分剂
An article about 'optically pure adrenaline'

Any good Ch/Eng chemistry glossaries out there? Thanks
Peter Smith
Taiwan
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
拆分 is the Chinese translation for "separation" or "resolvation" of chiral substances, or enantiomers.

手性拆分 = chiral separation
手性药物拆分 = separation of enamtiomers

拆分剂= 选择剂 = sevolving agents or separating agents

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:n3KqIv4WfFEJ:www.bjb.di...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:yX2uWepK_4sJ:www.chinaa...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:BtCNMGql5hoJ:www.chinac...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:g2ZFFNkj-jQJ:www.sepu.n...

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I will probably have more such questions over the next day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resolve, resolving agentHaichao Wang
4FYI
Xiaoping Fu
3removing agentsurinder kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
拆分, 拆分剂
removing agent


Explanation:
removing agent

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolve, resolving agent


Explanation:
For example: a chiral resolving agent

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
拆分 is the Chinese translation for "separation" or "resolvation" of chiral substances, or enantiomers.

手性拆分 = chiral separation
手性药物拆分 = separation of enamtiomers

拆分剂= 选择剂 = sevolving agents or separating agents

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:n3KqIv4WfFEJ:www.bjb.di...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:yX2uWepK_4sJ:www.chinaa...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:BtCNMGql5hoJ:www.chinac...

http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:g2ZFFNkj-jQJ:www.sepu.n...




    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:L6DPJhqTKnkJ:www.pdatc....
    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:zBhS-8iTiSUJ:www.bjb.di...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I will probably have more such questions over the next day!