KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Botany

斜插45度角

English translation: placed at a 45 degree angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:斜插45度角
English translation:placed at a 45 degree angle
Entered by: peiling

15:58 Aug 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / 花藝
Chinese term or phrase: 斜插45度角
鵝黃色的海芋在大水瓶中斜插45度角,優美的弧形線條像是從純淨的夢境裡伸出來,輕巧地凝結在空中的。
Zoe Chuang
placed at a 45 degree angle
Explanation:
http://www.theydeserveit.com/flower-arrangements/rose-flower...
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(decoratively) set in a 45 degree anglePhilip Tang
5 +2placed at a 45 degree angle
peiling


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placed at a 45 degree angle


Explanation:
http://www.theydeserveit.com/flower-arrangements/rose-flower...

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
14 hrs

agree  Ritchest
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(decoratively) set in a 45 degree angle


Explanation:
(decoratively) set in a 45 degree angle....

note: I assume this 45 degree is referenced to the vertical height of the bottle; and further assume - angle reference is not of public interests in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-10 19:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(decoratively) set at a 45 degree angle

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins
  -> Thanks Chinoise!

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 hr
  -> Thanks anastasia!

agree  IC --
16 hrs
  -> Thanks icg!