KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Botany

花藝作品

English translation: floral arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:花藝作品
English translation:floral arrangement
Entered by: peiling

16:00 Aug 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany / 花藝
Chinese term or phrase: 花藝作品
旋轉門後有一人高的花藝作品,欣然恣意地展放著。
Zoe Chuang
floral arrangement
Explanation:
layman term for a floral artwork
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Pei Ling
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1floral arrangement
peiling
4 +1florists work
Ray Luo
4 +1Floral/floriated production(s)/exhibit(s)Philip Tang


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Floral/floriated production(s)/exhibit(s)


Explanation:
Floral production(s)
floriated production(s)
Floral exhibit(s)
floriated exhibit(s)

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
16 mins
  -> Thanks Chinoise!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
florists work


Explanation:
Used in floral arrangements, wedding and corsage work by florists.

While some florists work independently in freestanding flower shops, they can also be found managing floral departments for supermarkets or other retail

Most florists work for retail flower shops or in the floral departments of grocery stores. Some work for wholesale florists, and many are self-employed.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floral arrangement


Explanation:
layman term for a floral artwork

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Pei Ling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xumei Dong: I'll use flower arrangement myself.
6 hrs