KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Botany

胡杨

English translation: Euphrates Poplar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:胡杨
English translation:Euphrates Poplar
Entered by: Fang Sheng

04:36 Apr 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Tree name
Chinese term or phrase: 胡杨
Well known for it's strong ability to withstand harsh environment. And there are still a few areas in China's western regions (Xinjiang, Tibet) where patches this tree can be found.

I want to make sure if this is really "Euphrates Poplar", as found in Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poplar

Is there a commonly know English name for it (not latin)?

Thanks a lot!
Fang Sheng
Canada
Euphrates Poplar
Explanation:
I think "Euphrates Poplar" is the right answer too. The Latin name seems to be "Populus euphratica".

"... consisted mainly of Euphrates poplar (Populus euphratica) ..."
"chiefly formed by grey-blue poplar, Euphrates poplar, Egypt willow, Djungar willow, ..."
http://www.google.com/search?q="Euphrates Poplar" desert...

Fang Sheng, I am doing as you asked, although I think the points should go to John anyway. :-)
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
I thank everyone for the wonderful contribution. After further research, I think what Shang proposed is very correct but it sounds a bit too "academic" to fit into my translation context. And Shaunna's answer, plus confirmative message from John and others kindly help me be sure of the "easy English" term. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
H. J. Zhang
3 +3Euphrates PoplarShaunna
5 +1diversiform-leaved poplar
Shang
3Populus diversifolia
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diversiform-leaved poplar


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-07 04:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Populus euphratica (Latin)

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 胡杨 = Populus diversifolia(辞海:农业分册) = diversiform-leaved poplar (外研社:汉英词典)= 落叶乔木,嫩枝上有细毛,幼树的叶子狭长如柳叶,老树的叶子阔卵形或心脏形,结蒴果,卵形.生长在沙漠地带.(现代汉语词典)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lai!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Euphrates Poplar


Explanation:
I think "Euphrates Poplar" is the right answer too. The Latin name seems to be "Populus euphratica".

"... consisted mainly of Euphrates poplar (Populus euphratica) ..."
"chiefly formed by grey-blue poplar, Euphrates poplar, Egypt willow, Djungar willow, ..."
http://www.google.com/search?q="Euphrates Poplar" desert...

Fang Sheng, I am doing as you asked, although I think the points should go to John anyway. :-)

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank everyone for the wonderful contribution. After further research, I think what Shang proposed is very correct but it sounds a bit too "academic" to fit into my translation context. And Shaunna's answer, plus confirmative message from John and others kindly help me be sure of the "easy English" term. Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Shaunna!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: populus euphratica olivea
1 hr
  -> Thank you Karcy!

agree  H. J. Zhang: well. where the points go does not matter:) i think Fang Sheng is not sure this plant named with "Euphrates", which seems remote from China, is exactly the same as that in China. So I gave a Chinese link for confirmation purpose.
15 hrs
  -> Ya doesn't matter. Why not just do Fang Sheng a favour and make a separate entry?

agree  chica nueva: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:8NGrMq_p7_UJ:www.hoodong...
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Lai!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Populus diversifolia


Explanation:
Ci hai reference:

'胡杨 (Populus diversifolia) = 亦称"胡桐".杨柳科.落叶乔木,高搭15米.叶形多变异;....分布于我国新疆南部,青海柴达木盆地西部,甘肃河西走廊,内蒙古河套地区,多生于水源附近.耐盐碱,省长较快.木材........为西北河流两岸或水位较高地方的重要造林树种. '(辞海:农业分册:林学-树种)

Is this the one?

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
Sure. Here it goes:)

I think you are right. From Populus euphratica. See the following link for confirmation.

I guess you were not sure if this plant named with "Euphrates", which seems remote from China, is exactly the same as that in China. So I gave a Chinese link for confirmation purpose.




    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/22912122.html
H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: :-)
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Shaunna:)

agree  chica nueva: Nice reference
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, lai an.