KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

凭银行信誉

English translation: When the Bank participates in collection, it is not relying on its bank credibility, but the general business credibility.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:凭银行信誉
English translation:When the Bank participates in collection, it is not relying on its bank credibility, but the general business credibility.
Entered by: Kevin Yang

21:52 Mar 1, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 凭银行信誉
银行参与托收不是凭银行信誉,而是一般的商业信誉
Thanks
Paolo
PML
When the Bank participates in the collection, it is not relying on its bank credibility, but the gen
Explanation:
Here comes my version:

银行参与托收不是凭银行信誉,而是一般的商业信誉 = When the Bank participates in the collection, it is not relying on its bank credibility, but the general business credibility.
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
This is the meaning I figured out:
A bank, in taking part in a collection, is not acting as a warranting bank, it only gives normal commercial guarantee
i.e.= the bank is not going to guarantee the payment, and it’s not responsible if the drawee doesn’t pay.
Thanks to all of you
Paolo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1When the Bank participates in the collection, it is not relying on its bank credibility, but the gen
Kevin Yang
4Bank establishes its role...Yang JS
3The/A bank's participation in the collection relies on the general business credibility rather thandalelee28


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the Bank participates in the collection, it is not relying on its bank credibility, but the gen


Explanation:
Here comes my version:

银行参与托收不是凭银行信誉,而是一般的商业信誉 = When the Bank participates in the collection, it is not relying on its bank credibility, but the general business credibility.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
This is the meaning I figured out:
A bank, in taking part in a collection, is not acting as a warranting bank, it only gives normal commercial guarantee
i.e.= the bank is not going to guarantee the payment, and it’s not responsible if the drawee doesn’t pay.
Thanks to all of you
Paolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Tu: Question: who is "it", "its" and "whose general business credibility"? This is unclear because the source text is unclear.
15 mins
  -> Elizabeth, I do agree with you. If we have the context, it would be easier to translate.I hope PML can figure it out.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The/A bank's participation in the collection relies on the general business credibility rather than


Explanation:
The/A bank's participation in the collection relies on a general business credibility rather than its (bank's)own credit standing.

Only for reference.but i'm sure this sentence pattern is more like English.

dalelee28
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank establishes its role...


Explanation:
Bank establishes its role in the business of collection for its commerical crediblity, not from its banking credibility.

Yang JS