KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

权籍处 and 土地批租管理处

English translation: Title Registration Office and Land Lease Administration Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:权籍处 and 土地批租管理处
English translation:Title Registration Office and Land Lease Administration Office
Entered by: Kevin Yang

21:15 Mar 12, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Real estate buy and sell
Chinese term or phrase: 权籍处 and 土地批租管理处
Hello, fellow translators,

I am translating some documents in regarding to buying and selling of land in Xiamen, China. Can you guys help me to figure out the English translation should be?
Kevin Yang
Title Office/Land Leasing Administration
Explanation:
Unless there are official translations, I would translate the names of these government agencies into Title Office (or Title Registration Office) and Land Lease Administration. If you do not like to omit the word 批, I would then suggest Land Grant and Lease Administration. Land grant is a system in USA, whereby a state government grants land to private organizations such as colleges for educational purposes. The system is somewhat similar to the land grant (審批)system in China.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
I am so grateful to jinshi and Ben Li for your help. All the translations offered made good sense to me. It is definately an very educational experience! I felt so bad that I only can grade one answer here. The translation is only half done, I am sure there will need more of your help. Next time I will remember to list one string in per ProZ question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Title Office/Land Leasing AdministrationRaymond Chu
4(Land) Ownership Registration Office/ Land Leasing Administration DivisionLibin PhD
4Land Ownership Administration Division/Land Grantification & Lease Administration Division
jinshi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Ownership Administration Division/Land Grantification & Lease Administration Division


Explanation:
Land Ownership Administration Division
Land Allocation & Lease Administration Division

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Land) Ownership Registration Office/ Land Leasing Administration Division


Explanation:
(Land) Ownership Registration Office/ Land Leasing Administration Division

这里可以是Land或任何其他所有权需要登记的东西。

批(准)的含义已经包括在Administration中。Grantification最好不用。Grant本身就可以作动词用,也可以作名词用,有时名词也用Granting。Grantification似乎是从Grantify变来,但是对这两个字我不太有把握。因为Grant的动词形式已经有了,即其本身的原形。是否有必要用Grantify可以商榷。

由于不放心,查了手上的The Oxford Dictionary (世界上最大的字典,29卷,60多万条目)。其中既没有Grantify,也没有Grantification。可能还是避免为好。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Title Office/Land Leasing Administration


Explanation:
Unless there are official translations, I would translate the names of these government agencies into Title Office (or Title Registration Office) and Land Lease Administration. If you do not like to omit the word 批, I would then suggest Land Grant and Lease Administration. Land grant is a system in USA, whereby a state government grants land to private organizations such as colleges for educational purposes. The system is somewhat similar to the land grant (審批)system in China.


Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
I am so grateful to jinshi and Ben Li for your help. All the translations offered made good sense to me. It is definately an very educational experience! I felt so bad that I only can grade one answer here. The translation is only half done, I am sure there will need more of your help. Next time I will remember to list one string in per ProZ question.