KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

已签出让合同

English translation: assignment contract has been signed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:已签出让合同
English translation:assignment contract has been signed
Entered by: Kevin Yang

21:20 Mar 12, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Real estate buy and sell
Chinese term or phrase: 已签出让合同
Hello, fellow translators,

I am translating some documents in regarding to buying and selling of land in Xiamen, China. Can you guys help me to figure out the English translation should be?

Thank you very much in advance!
Kevin Yang
Assignment contract has been signed already
Explanation:
Assignment contract has been signed already
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
I am so grateful to Ben Li and Raymond for your help. All the translations offered made good sense to me. It is definately an educational experience! I felt so bad that I only can grade one answer here. The translation is only half done, I am sure there will need more of your help. I am going to use the translation as follows:
已签出让合同 = assignment contract has been signed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to have signed (or executed) the instrument of conveyanceRaymond Chu
4同意jinshi的译法,这里提供一个变化形式。Agreement to transfer has been signed.Libin PhD
4Assignment contract has been signed already
jinshi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assignment contract has been signed already


Explanation:
Assignment contract has been signed already

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
I am so grateful to Ben Li and Raymond for your help. All the translations offered made good sense to me. It is definately an educational experience! I felt so bad that I only can grade one answer here. The translation is only half done, I am sure there will need more of your help. I am going to use the translation as follows:
已签出让合同 = assignment contract has been signed

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同意jinshi的译法,这里提供一个变化形式。Agreement to transfer has been signed.


Explanation:
同意jinshi的译法,这里提供一个变化形式。

Agreement to transfer has been signed (or inked, if you want a little variation or a little more flavor of English per se)

中文中的很多合同在英文中实际上是用agreement。中文倾向于更多地用Contract。英文倾向于更多地用Agreement。合同译成英文时,有时可考虑用agreement。

查了一下汉英法律词典,出让合同确实为Assignment Contract。但是再查一下英汉法律词典,却查不到Assignment Contract, 倒是有Agreement to transfer, Agreement to sell等等。将这一点情况提供在这里,供Kevin参考斟酌。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have signed (or executed) the instrument of conveyance


Explanation:
In English legal language, the transfer of property, interest, or rights may be referred to as "assignment" or "conveyance." When the subject matter of the deal is something intangible, "assignment" is the word; but in case of transfer of tangible property, especially real property such as land, "conveyance" is more commonly used and is more precise. See explanations in Black's Law Dictionary:

Asignment: The transfer by a party of all of its rights to some kind of property, usually intangible property such as rights in a lease, mortgage, agreement of sale or a partnership. Tangible property is more often transferred by possession and by instruments conveying title such as a deed or a bill of sale.

Conveyance: In its most common usage, transfer of title to land...to another by deed....Generally, every instrument in writing by which an estate or interest in the realty is created.

An alternative translation, which is a more common usage among American lawyers and real estate brokers, is "to have signed a deed (or title deed)." As defined by Black, a deed is a written instrument...by which one person conveys land...to another.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lei Wang: Partially agree. Maybe the 'title deed' does not apply to the land in China where lands are state-owned and not for sale. Just to remind you of the different situation between the US and China
1489 days