KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

以批单方式

English translation: rider or endorcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以批单方式
English translation:rider or endorcement
Entered by: Kevin Yang

22:34 Mar 14, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Insuran of Public Liability
Chinese term or phrase: 以批单方式
本保险单包括公司今后以批单方式增加的内容。
Kevin Yang
批单= rider or endorsement
Explanation:
批单= rider or endorsement, 亦称附加条款

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This policy will include any contents that the company adds in the form of riders or endorsements.

来源:
《英汉保险词典》
商务印书馆
1998

Rider: 批单;附加条款
又称endorsement。
批单指保险人附在保险单上、以变更或补充原保险单内容的文件。附加条款致附加在保险单上的协议或条款,并构成保单的一部分。附加条款的内容主要为增加或删除一部分保险保障。

这里译法也可以变化,可仅用riders或endorsements 。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you jinshi and Ben Li! Your suggestions are very helpful. Because of your information provided avove, I understand the meaning of this string much better now. I decide to use Ben Li's translation because he cited the source he referenced.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4批单= rider or endorsementLibin PhD
4supplementary remarks/modifications/approvals
jinshi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary remarks/modifications/approvals


Explanation:
Please refer to the following for the definition:
什么是批单?

批单是为了对保险合同进行修改、补充或增删内容,由保险人出立的一种凭证。保险合同订立后,在合同有效期内, 双方当事人都有权通过协议更改保险合同的内容,如被保险人需要更改险别、地址、保险期限、保险金额、受益人等。均须经保险人同意后出立批单。批单是在原保险单或保险凭证上批注,也可以另外出立一张变更合同内容的单证。保险单经过批改后,如果原保险单上所载内容与批单有冲突,保险人应以批单所规定的内容为准。


jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
批单= rider or endorsement


Explanation:
批单= rider or endorsement, 亦称附加条款

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 00:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This policy will include any contents that the company adds in the form of riders or endorsements.

来源:
《英汉保险词典》
商务印书馆
1998

Rider: 批单;附加条款
又称endorsement。
批单指保险人附在保险单上、以变更或补充原保险单内容的文件。附加条款致附加在保险单上的协议或条款,并构成保单的一部分。附加条款的内容主要为增加或删除一部分保险保障。

这里译法也可以变化,可仅用riders或endorsements 。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thank you jinshi and Ben Li! Your suggestions are very helpful. Because of your information provided avove, I understand the meaning of this string much better now. I decide to use Ben Li's translation because he cited the source he referenced.