KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

应负赔偿责任

English translation: shall pay indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:应负赔偿责任
English translation:shall pay indemnity
Entered by: Kevin Yang

05:36 Mar 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Public Liability Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 应负赔偿责任
这个句字来自一个关于公共责任保险的文件,需要翻译成英文。其中多处出现“赔偿”。英文有compensation和indemnity两个字。我对这两个字的法律概念不够清楚。在这种关于责任保险的文件中,它们可以互相换用吗?特向诸位同仁请教。先谢了!
Kevin Yang
shall (must; is required to) pay indemnity
Explanation:
Compensation 和 indemnity 都有賠償的意思,也都見於英文保險合同中,但前者著重於彌補被保險人 (the insured)因保險事故之發生而實際受到的損失、傷害,因此更貼切的譯法是“補償”;後者著重於賠償被保險人由於他人﹝法律上稱第三人﹞的行為而受到的損失、傷害,或由於被保險人的故意過失造成第三人的損失、傷害而依法必須由被保險人賠償時,由保險人負責代為賠償,即所謂責任保險 (liability insurance; public liability insurance; third party insurance).

因此,在責任保險合同,比較精確的譯法是indemnity (verb: to indemnify)。“負賠償責任”我認為不必逐字直譯,只說 shall (must) indemnify (pay indemnity)...以含有負責任的意思,不可能發生 misinterpretation.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you argat, Raymond and zavdenis! Your answers are very educational to me. I learned something which has puzzled me for long time. You all are indeed the assets of ProZ.com. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall (must; is required to) pay indemnityRaymond Chu
4indemnify/indemnification
Marta Argat
1compensation, compensate,indemnify, indemnificationDenis Zavyalov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnify/indemnification


Explanation:
some examples: *The insurance company will indemnify your the cost of living elsewhere while the fire damage is repaired. *How much does it cost to indemnify oneself against [...]?
"compensate" is a synonym, sometimes substitutes "indemnify", but it is 1)more colloquial; 2) sometimes is a term more related to material scienses (for ex.,pendulums and like...). However, you my use them both in an expression like "moral compensation" or "however long [...] may be the winter, we are always indemnified by the spring" (Grindon)
Harraps, Lingvo dictionaries

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall (must; is required to) pay indemnity


Explanation:
Compensation 和 indemnity 都有賠償的意思,也都見於英文保險合同中,但前者著重於彌補被保險人 (the insured)因保險事故之發生而實際受到的損失、傷害,因此更貼切的譯法是“補償”;後者著重於賠償被保險人由於他人﹝法律上稱第三人﹞的行為而受到的損失、傷害,或由於被保險人的故意過失造成第三人的損失、傷害而依法必須由被保險人賠償時,由保險人負責代為賠償,即所謂責任保險 (liability insurance; public liability insurance; third party insurance).

因此,在責任保險合同,比較精確的譯法是indemnity (verb: to indemnify)。“負賠償責任”我認為不必逐字直譯,只說 shall (must) indemnify (pay indemnity)...以含有負責任的意思,不可能發生 misinterpretation.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you argat, Raymond and zavdenis! Your answers are very educational to me. I learned something which has puzzled me for long time. You all are indeed the assets of ProZ.com. Thank you for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compensation, compensate,indemnify, indemnification


Explanation:
the phrase you are quoting could be translated as "...is responsible to compensate (smth)..." or "...is responsible to indemnify (smth)" All the words are OK to use as they are close in meaning and similar in usage. If you gave a longer phrase, it would be easier to give you a more definite answer. Hope it helps.

Denis Zavyalov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish