KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章

English translation: Official seal for tax payment receipt over selling and remitting foreign currencies under noncommercial accounts and some capita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章
English translation:Official seal for tax payment receipt over selling and remitting foreign currencies under noncommercial accounts and some capita

19:19 May 28, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章
非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章

A stamp in a fiscal document

Thanks
Paolo
PML
Official Seal for Sales, Payments, Remittance and Taxation under NoncommercialandSomeCapitalProjects
Explanation:
Don't you hate the Chinese text being written in such a rotten style? I hope not everyone writes this way. Well, here is my shot at it:

非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章

Official Seal for Sales, Payments, Remittance and Taxation under Noncommercial and Some Capital Projects



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boy, this posting seems wide open for interpretations. It is truly an educational experience to me. I did a research and here comes my findings:
非贸易= 非贸易项目=non-trading project; non-commercial project
资本项目= capital project
项下= under the given project; within the given project; included in the given project
售付汇=售汇 + 付汇. (My translation: sell and remit foreign currency)
(Another expression is \"结售付汇\" = 结汇 + 售汇 + 付汇 (My translation: settlement of exchange + sell + remit foreign currency)

Definitions:

售汇:外汇指定银行将外汇卖给外汇使用者,并根据交易行为发生之日的人民币汇率收取等值人民币的行为。

付汇:经批准经营外汇业务的金融机构,根据有关售汇以及付汇的管理规定,审核用汇单位和个人提供的规定的有效凭证和商业单据后,从其外汇帐户中或将其购买的外汇向境外支付的行为。

结汇:外汇收入所有者将外汇卖给外汇指定银行,外汇指定银行根据交易行为发生之日的人民币汇率付给等值人民币的行为。

Reference resources:

http://www.safe.gov.cn/0430/mcjs.htm#1-13

http://202.84.17.73:7777/Detail.wct?RecID=5&SelectID=2&Chann...

http://202.84.17.73:7777/Detail.wct?RecID=6&SelectID=3&Chann...

My revised translation is as follows:
非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章
Official seal for tax payment receipt over selling, remitting foreign Currencies under noncommercial (or non-trading) projects and some capital projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just have to make another revision. Here is my final version for this translation:

非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章
Official seal for tax payment receipt over selling and remitting foreign currencies under noncommercial accounts and some capital accounts
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dedicated Taxation Document Seal for Foreign Exchange Selling and Payment under Non-trade and
Donglai Lou
4proprietory credence seal for taxation of sales, payments and collections under non-trade andLichun E
4Official Seal for Sales, Payments, Remittance and Taxation under NoncommercialandSomeCapitalProjects
Kevin Yang
4Special tax receipt Stamp for sales, payment and foreign exchange of non-trade and some capital itemLibin PhD
4Capital Board of Trade Division for the ...xxxjerryk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capital Board of Trade Division for the ...


Explanation:
...Collection of Corporate Taxes

Makes sense, and fits the characters.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special tax receipt Stamp for sales, payment and foreign exchange of non-trade and some capital item


Explanation:
Special tax receipt ( or voucher) Stamp for sales, payment and foreign exchange of non-trade and some capital items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 00:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think we need to change the items at the end to item Accounts.

Special tax receipt ( or voucher) Stamp for sales, payment and foreign exchange of non-trade and some capital item accounts


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Seal for Sales, Payments, Remittance and Taxation under NoncommercialandSomeCapitalProjects


Explanation:
Don't you hate the Chinese text being written in such a rotten style? I hope not everyone writes this way. Well, here is my shot at it:

非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章

Official Seal for Sales, Payments, Remittance and Taxation under Noncommercial and Some Capital Projects



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boy, this posting seems wide open for interpretations. It is truly an educational experience to me. I did a research and here comes my findings:
非贸易= 非贸易项目=non-trading project; non-commercial project
资本项目= capital project
项下= under the given project; within the given project; included in the given project
售付汇=售汇 + 付汇. (My translation: sell and remit foreign currency)
(Another expression is \"结售付汇\" = 结汇 + 售汇 + 付汇 (My translation: settlement of exchange + sell + remit foreign currency)

Definitions:

售汇:外汇指定银行将外汇卖给外汇使用者,并根据交易行为发生之日的人民币汇率收取等值人民币的行为。

付汇:经批准经营外汇业务的金融机构,根据有关售汇以及付汇的管理规定,审核用汇单位和个人提供的规定的有效凭证和商业单据后,从其外汇帐户中或将其购买的外汇向境外支付的行为。

结汇:外汇收入所有者将外汇卖给外汇指定银行,外汇指定银行根据交易行为发生之日的人民币汇率付给等值人民币的行为。

Reference resources:

http://www.safe.gov.cn/0430/mcjs.htm#1-13

http://202.84.17.73:7777/Detail.wct?RecID=5&SelectID=2&Chann...

http://202.84.17.73:7777/Detail.wct?RecID=6&SelectID=3&Chann...

My revised translation is as follows:
非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章
Official seal for tax payment receipt over selling, remitting foreign Currencies under noncommercial (or non-trading) projects and some capital projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just have to make another revision. Here is my final version for this translation:

非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章
Official seal for tax payment receipt over selling and remitting foreign currencies under noncommercial accounts and some capital accounts

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dedicated Taxation Document Seal for Foreign Exchange Selling and Payment under Non-trade and


Explanation:
Dedicated Taxation Document Seal for Foreign Exchange (Forex) Selling and Payment under Non-trade and sectional Capital Item

专用章:Dedicated Seal
税务凭证:Taxation Document
售付汇:Forex Selling and Payment
非贸易和资本项目:Non-trade and Capital Item (Account)
部分资本项目:sectional or partial Capital Item (Account)
just for your reference.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 02:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据我的理解,售付汇是指外汇销售和支付

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietory credence seal for taxation of sales, payments and collections under non-trade and


Explanation:
some capital items category

proprietory credence seal for taxation of sales, payments and collections under non-trade and some capital items category

非贸易及部分资本项目项下售付汇税务凭证专用章

凭证=credence比较好,取可信之意
专用=proprietary=proprietary,意为不可它用

...项下=under...category

售付汇=销售,付款和收款=sales, payments and collections


Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 96