KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

品牌的内涵

English translation: the conceptual content of a brand; the conceptual substance of a brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:品牌的内涵
English translation:the conceptual content of a brand; the conceptual substance of a brand
Entered by: Kevin Yang

04:54 May 31, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 品牌的内涵
I always have a problem with this 内涵 word as it seems to get used a lot in Chinese and although dictionary words seem to fit when describing esoteric things like art or philosphy, I find it difficult to think of the right word when describing things like brands or company names etc. Does anyone offer me any good ideas. Thanks and Regards,

Dave
David Rockell
the conceptual content of a brand; the conceptual substance of a brand
Explanation:
大家好!

让我也来说几句。“内涵”的确是一个很抽象的中文词汇。我认为这个词在词义和概念不清的情况下常常被人乱用,给翻译增添了难度。

我认为要想把这个字翻译得贴切,有必要看一看《现代汉语词典》(商务印书馆,1981年)对“内涵”的解释:
“一个概念所反映的事物的本质属性的总和,也就是概念的内容。 例如‘人’这个概念的内涵是能制造工具并使用工具进行劳动的动物。”

看过这个定义后,再来思考“品牌的内涵”好像就容易一些了。我想“品牌的内涵”是指一个品牌概念的全部内容。比如,女性化妆品就是利用了女人怕老的心理才创造了一个概念,即女人爱美,怕皮肤衰老,渴望使用新科技产品来达到防止皮肤老化的目的。有了这个概念就研发和生产出千奇百怪的产品来,比如:除皱霜,。然后为了吸引妇女购买,就创造出各种各样的品牌,而且使用最能让女同胞动心的词汇和字眼,使她们死心塌地地相信连续涂抹一个星期就会使皱纹减少或消失,保住青春。如果把这个概念也用在男士们的市场,其效果就远比不上女士们的市场。我想这就是所谓“品牌的内涵”的意思所在。

根据这个思路,我认为把“品牌的内涵”翻译成“the conceptual content of a brand”或“the conceptual substance of a brand” ,应该会是比较稳妥的,但是,这种英文是否还能让母语是英语的人看懂和接受,我想Dave你应该是最有发言权的了。

欢迎大家的评论和建议!谢谢!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“品牌”的流行英文翻译应该是“brand name”。 所以我上面的翻译应该是:“the conceptual content of a brand name”或“the conceptual substance of a brand name” 。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Hi everyone. Thank you all for your ideas. I was very happy to see so many different ideas as it goes to prove that it is indeed a tricky concept to put a handle on. I have chosen Kevin's as I agree with his feeling about the term and I think the ideas of conceptual content of a brand is pretty much what the Chinese is all about. However, these words can be used in a certain context but not in others (might sound reasonable in an academic treatise but not in a business report). Bin Li's sugestion of connotation and implied meaning are valid, But I feel that there is some distance between 内涵 and connotation, as it seems that connotation is what something represents and the ideas it arouses in people's minds, whereas 内涵is not only those representations and ideas but in fact also what the thing essentialy is. Another problem with the word connotation is that it is often used in negative light. In the past I have used the word connotation for 内涵 in contexts of theories or ideas (intangible and debatable things) and my feeling is brands are a bit borderline between tangible and intangible and so it is still a possibility. Starting from scratch and trying to think of what kind of questions a person might ask in an interview conducted in English, a couple of ideas came to mind that colleagues may or may not agree with - It seems that in an interview in Chinese when somone asks about 某某东西的内涵 perhaps, in an English context, the interviewer might simply say "What is XXX all about? Or even ask two questions "Could you tell us what XXX is all about? What does it represent?". This term is one of a couple of hundred recurring things that as a translator, I always end up translating some way or another but never feel totally happy with. I suppose that's one of the sad things about translation, you always have to compromise. Thanks again Kevin and other colleagues. Regards, Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the conceptual content of a brand; the conceptual substance of a brand
Kevin Yang
5Brand Quality
Donglai Lou
4Brand Assets
jinshi
4The Essence of A BrandLichun E
4brand contentHaichao Wang
4The connotation of a brand nameLibin PhD
4brand background
IgorD
3Brand name
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand background


Explanation:
brand background

It is often used with ( 文化) -品牌文化内涵 - brand cultural background

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brand name


Explanation:
connotating Brand name idea, i.e. "Coke" as opposed to cola.

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brand Quality


Explanation:
Brand Quality
品牌的内涵实际指一个品牌的多个方面,包括其产品质量,企业精神,高誉价值等。在这种情况下,无论中英文都很难用一个词来表达。in English, Quality is a abstract noun which could stand for an extensive concept, such as the element i listed above.

i will hope the explanation helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more suggestion, I think Brand Nature also match this case.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the conceptual content of a brand; the conceptual substance of a brand


Explanation:
大家好!

让我也来说几句。“内涵”的确是一个很抽象的中文词汇。我认为这个词在词义和概念不清的情况下常常被人乱用,给翻译增添了难度。

我认为要想把这个字翻译得贴切,有必要看一看《现代汉语词典》(商务印书馆,1981年)对“内涵”的解释:
“一个概念所反映的事物的本质属性的总和,也就是概念的内容。 例如‘人’这个概念的内涵是能制造工具并使用工具进行劳动的动物。”

看过这个定义后,再来思考“品牌的内涵”好像就容易一些了。我想“品牌的内涵”是指一个品牌概念的全部内容。比如,女性化妆品就是利用了女人怕老的心理才创造了一个概念,即女人爱美,怕皮肤衰老,渴望使用新科技产品来达到防止皮肤老化的目的。有了这个概念就研发和生产出千奇百怪的产品来,比如:除皱霜,。然后为了吸引妇女购买,就创造出各种各样的品牌,而且使用最能让女同胞动心的词汇和字眼,使她们死心塌地地相信连续涂抹一个星期就会使皱纹减少或消失,保住青春。如果把这个概念也用在男士们的市场,其效果就远比不上女士们的市场。我想这就是所谓“品牌的内涵”的意思所在。

根据这个思路,我认为把“品牌的内涵”翻译成“the conceptual content of a brand”或“the conceptual substance of a brand” ,应该会是比较稳妥的,但是,这种英文是否还能让母语是英语的人看懂和接受,我想Dave你应该是最有发言权的了。

欢迎大家的评论和建议!谢谢!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“品牌”的流行英文翻译应该是“brand name”。 所以我上面的翻译应该是:“the conceptual content of a brand name”或“the conceptual substance of a brand name” 。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Hi everyone. Thank you all for your ideas. I was very happy to see so many different ideas as it goes to prove that it is indeed a tricky concept to put a handle on. I have chosen Kevin's as I agree with his feeling about the term and I think the ideas of conceptual content of a brand is pretty much what the Chinese is all about. However, these words can be used in a certain context but not in others (might sound reasonable in an academic treatise but not in a business report). Bin Li's sugestion of connotation and implied meaning are valid, But I feel that there is some distance between 内涵 and connotation, as it seems that connotation is what something represents and the ideas it arouses in people's minds, whereas 内涵is not only those representations and ideas but in fact also what the thing essentialy is. Another problem with the word connotation is that it is often used in negative light. In the past I have used the word connotation for 内涵 in contexts of theories or ideas (intangible and debatable things) and my feeling is brands are a bit borderline between tangible and intangible and so it is still a possibility. Starting from scratch and trying to think of what kind of questions a person might ask in an interview conducted in English, a couple of ideas came to mind that colleagues may or may not agree with - It seems that in an interview in Chinese when somone asks about 某某东西的内涵 perhaps, in an English context, the interviewer might simply say "What is XXX all about? Or even ask two questions "Could you tell us what XXX is all about? What does it represent?". This term is one of a couple of hundred recurring things that as a translator, I always end up translating some way or another but never feel totally happy with. I suppose that's one of the sad things about translation, you always have to compromise. Thanks again Kevin and other colleagues. Regards, Dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
2 hrs

agree  hjl
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The connotation of a brand name


Explanation:
The connotation of a brand name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我以前译内涵时经常不经思考就用Connotation,即implied meaning, 取“隐含的意义”之义。比较实用的场合,既非抽象的场合,可能不是太适合。

另外,undertone和overtone有弦外之音和蕴含或暗示的意思,如果connotation不合用的话,是否可以考虑从中选一个,如undertone。under字面上与“内”也有一定联系,其弦外之音的意义也能符合内涵的意思。供参考。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand content


Explanation:
brand content

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brand Assets


Explanation:
大家认为译成Brand Assets如何?

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Essence of A Brand


Explanation:
the essence of a brand

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 96