KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

第一时间

English translation: immediately; the first thing to do; the first step to take;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:第一时间
English translation:immediately; the first thing to do; the first step to take;
Entered by: Kevin Yang

16:31 Aug 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 第一时间
第一时间

In talking about rapid response acapability of a virus-detection and elimination program. Would this be "immediate"? Thank you.
Germaine A Hoston
immediately; the first thing to do; the first step to take;
Explanation:
Hey, Euro, stranger! I have not seen you for a while! I am glad you are back!

I think that 第一时间 is a straight translation of the English words "first time". But, after it is translated into Chinese and introduced to Chinese language, the usage and meaning have been somewhat changed. In the Chinese writings I have read, it means:

1. To be the first:
(a) 我们将在第一时间公布比分。
(b) 我在第一时间得知这个消息。

2. Immediately; the fist thing to do(other then doing anything else); the first step to take (other then doing anything else):

(a) 一旦发现电脑病毒后,请在第一时间报告管理部门。






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 02:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, I meant \"the fisrt thing to do(other then doing anything else) \".

Hi, Euro,

I see your point. I think \"instantaneous\" is better than \"instant\".
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2immediately; the first thing to do; the first step to take;
Kevin Yang
4 +1not for grading: simultaneously, 同时进行, 并行
Summit
5use "immediate" in association with "once"Lu Yi
4 +1Instant
Scott Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instant


Explanation:
my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 01:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Kevin, but I can not agree with you this time as the term refers to rapid response acapability of a virus-detection and elimination program, it is not the first thing to report to someone but instant response will be taken by the program once any virus is deteced.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: "instantaneous", perhaps
18 mins
  -> thank you, agree too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately; the first thing to do; the first step to take;


Explanation:
Hey, Euro, stranger! I have not seen you for a while! I am glad you are back!

I think that 第一时间 is a straight translation of the English words "first time". But, after it is translated into Chinese and introduced to Chinese language, the usage and meaning have been somewhat changed. In the Chinese writings I have read, it means:

1. To be the first:
(a) 我们将在第一时间公布比分。
(b) 我在第一时间得知这个消息。

2. Immediately; the fist thing to do(other then doing anything else); the first step to take (other then doing anything else):

(a) 一旦发现电脑病毒后,请在第一时间报告管理部门。






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 02:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, I meant \"the fisrt thing to do(other then doing anything else) \".

Hi, Euro,

I see your point. I think \"instantaneous\" is better than \"instant\".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: !
7 mins

neutral  Scott Li: pls see my notes added
6 hrs
  -> Hi, Euro, I see your point. I think "instantaneous" is better than "instant".

agree  Summit: disagree, in English, first time is: 第一次, in Chinese:第一时间 is: we will response at once
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use "immediate" in association with "once"


Explanation:
use "once" to link the 2 happenings and "immediately" to describe the very close subsequence.

once a virus hits, it is immediately detected and eliminated by the program

Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading: simultaneously, 同时进行, 并行


Explanation:
other suggestions:
on the fly in the background

those two are most common phrases in describing the speed of any software that emphasize on the speed to accomplish the task they aim at.

第一时间
= at the same time
= at that first instance
= at the same moment

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day15 hrs