KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

协议收购、要约收购、集中竞价交易方式

English translation: share acquisition agreement, tender offer, centralized trading of securities at competing prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:协议收购、要约收购、集中竞价交易方式
English translation:share acquisition agreement, tender offer, centralized trading of securities at competing prices
Entered by: RaffaellaG

03:43 Oct 28, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 协议收购、要约收购、集中竞价交易方式
收购人可以通过协议收购、要约收购或者证券交易所的集中竞价交易方式进行上市公司收购,获得对一个上市公司的实际控制权。
Jiang Lingling
purchase agreement, tender offer, centralized trading of securities at competing prices
Explanation:
协议收购 agreement to purchase/purchase agreement

要约收购 Tender offer
http://comm.mergers-china.com/guwen/thcd.asp?currentpage=2

要约收购又称公开要约收购,指在证券交易所外,直接向一家股份公司(目标公司)的全体股东发出公开要约,在一定期间内以特定的价格收购他们所持有的该公司全部或部分股份,以获得在该公司中的控股地位。上文所说之英国的Take-over bid和美国的Tender offer就属于要约收购。
http://www.guofa.info/xueshu/lwzs/002.htm#_edn46


集中竞价交易方式
Centralized trading of securities at competing prices
http://www.csrc.gov.cn/CSRCSite/eng/elaws/elaw05.htm
http://www.brooklaw.edu/students/journals/bjil/bjil27ii_frie...

Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
解释不错,基本达意,但未必是国外通行用法。如‘协议收购’新加坡称为share acquisition agreement,鄙人认为acquisition 会比purchase准确。此外, 不知centralized trading of securities at competing prices有无较简略的说法?

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purchase agreement, tender offer, centralized trading of securities at competing prices
RaffaellaG
4Negotiated acquisition, Offer to acquire, centralized bidding transactionsLibin PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Negotiated acquisition, Offer to acquire, centralized bidding transactions


Explanation:
Negotiated acquisition, Offer to acquire, centralized bidding transactions

个人认为这里的方式可以省略,我们在翻译时,为了行文的方便,通常都有加减词汇。

如果方式一定不可少的话,可用

approach, mode, method 等



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase agreement, tender offer, centralized trading of securities at competing prices


Explanation:
协议收购 agreement to purchase/purchase agreement

要约收购 Tender offer
http://comm.mergers-china.com/guwen/thcd.asp?currentpage=2

要约收购又称公开要约收购,指在证券交易所外,直接向一家股份公司(目标公司)的全体股东发出公开要约,在一定期间内以特定的价格收购他们所持有的该公司全部或部分股份,以获得在该公司中的控股地位。上文所说之英国的Take-over bid和美国的Tender offer就属于要约收购。
http://www.guofa.info/xueshu/lwzs/002.htm#_edn46


集中竞价交易方式
Centralized trading of securities at competing prices
http://www.csrc.gov.cn/CSRCSite/eng/elaws/elaw05.htm
http://www.brooklaw.edu/students/journals/bjil/bjil27ii_frie...




    Reference: http://comm.mergers-china.com/guwen/thcd.asp?currentpage=2
RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
解释不错,基本达意,但未必是国外通行用法。如‘协议收购’新加坡称为share acquisition agreement,鄙人认为acquisition 会比purchase准确。此外, 不知centralized trading of securities at competing prices有无较简略的说法?