KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

下岗职工出中心

English translation: Jobless workers be able to leave re-employment service center


00:37 Mar 27, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 下岗职工出中心
This is from a reference to . It appears to be related to the elimination of re-employment service centers (再就业服务中心) and trying to get workers to find other means of employment. Any extra explanation or context would be greatly appreciated!
mghnyc
United States
English translation:Jobless workers be able to leave re-employment service center
Explanation:
I think the meaning of this "出" is to be able to leave this re-employment center and be employed again.
You can also shorten the answer as :"Jobless workers to leave this center"
Selected response from:

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, and many thanks to RafaellaG for clarifying the Chinese original!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chinese original is incompleteliberation
5 +1Jobless workers be able to leave re-employment service centerGeorgia Kuo
4下岗职工走出再就业中心
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chinese original is incomplete


Explanation:
Means something like "xxx center for redundant workers" (British) or "xxx center for laid-off workers" (American). But one or more words are "missing."

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: Agree, Bruce. Or the 5th character "出" should be removed. It does not belong there.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下岗职工走出再就业中心


Explanation:
下岗职工走出再就业中心
http://www.21mpa.net/file/gzzc/gzzc.htm
http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/200207/21/eng20020721_1000...

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 134

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jobless workers be able to leave re-employment service center


Explanation:
I think the meaning of this "出" is to be able to leave this re-employment center and be employed again.
You can also shorten the answer as :"Jobless workers to leave this center"

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, and many thanks to RafaellaG for clarifying the Chinese original!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
104 days