KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

外汇商品

English translation: merchandise (goods) sold (bought) in foreign currencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:外汇商品
English translation:merchandise (goods) sold (bought) in foreign currencies

15:20 Apr 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / custom
Chinese term or phrase: 外汇商品
如进境后需帮理提货卷、外汇商品、分云行李等手续
PML
merchandise (goods) sold (bought) in foreign currencies
Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commodities required to be paid in foreign currencies
Kevin Yang
5merchandise (goods) sold (bought) in foreign currenciesRaymond Chu
5dutiable goods/items
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commodities required to be paid in foreign currencies


Explanation:
commodities required to be paid in foreign currencies

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: Foreign exchange commodities?
1 hr

agree  Lichun E
6 hrs

agree  moshimos: foreign currency priced commodities?
7 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
14 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dutiable goods/items


Explanation:
This is an airport environment, I suppose.

Products originating in China, is duty-free.

Products bought from outside China (paid in foreign currencies) is dutiable. So, I suggest 'dutiable goods/items'.


    Reference: http://www.travel-guide.com/data/sgp/sgp060.asp
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merchandise (goods) sold (bought) in foreign currencies


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161