KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

吞卡

English translation: swallow card, confiscate card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:吞卡
English translation:swallow card, confiscate card
Entered by: Zhoudan

09:05 May 25, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / ATM
Chinese term or phrase: 吞卡
  国家邮政局近日转发了中国银联制定的《银行卡跨行业务吞没卡处理办法》,该《办法》自2003年5月1日起正式执行。《办法》中规定,ATM机吞卡时必须打印凭条,并载明该卡暂由银行保存,凭条不作为持卡人领卡的凭据。收单行应在ATM机上明示客户服务电话,并对持卡人的吞卡查询及时处理和回复。

另外,“吐卡”该怎么翻译。多谢!
Zhoudan
swallowed cards
Explanation:
For example:
"disbursal letters; Statement cycle changes; Courier pick-ups; Cheque
book requests; ATM card issuance; Swallowed ATM cards; Hot card ATM; ... "
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Both answers are acceptable, but I can only award Kudoz grade to one answerer. So, I have to grade with the principle of "first come first serve". Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3confiscated cards
Jacob Jou
5 +2swallowed cards
Rod Nelson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swallowed cards


Explanation:
For example:
"disbursal letters; Statement cycle changes; Courier pick-ups; Cheque
book requests; ATM card issuance; Swallowed ATM cards; Hot card ATM; ... "


Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Both answers are acceptable, but I can only award Kudoz grade to one answerer. So, I have to grade with the principle of "first come first serve". Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
3 hrs

agree  Kvasir: ~{MB?(~} - ejected card
13 hrs
  -> No, ejected means spit out; this card is swallowed, so you have to get it back from the bank.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confiscated cards


Explanation:
Sometimes an ATM will confiscate (or "eat") a user's ATM card--for example, when a user enters the wrong PIN three times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

吐卡 - rejected card. example-when wrong PIN is entered for the first time. (ATM ejected or \"spat out\" the card)

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: That's right, as for "吐卡" you can translate it as "ejected card"
1 hr

agree  jerraine: http://www.bayvanguard.com/banking/atmagree.html
14 hrs
  -> Awesome! Great link. :) "your card will be confiscated."

agree  Rod Nelson: "Confiscated card" does not convey that the card was taken by the ATM machine, and not by a bank officer or someone else.
17 hrs