KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

优先权

English translation: yield to oncoming traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:将优先权让给对面开过来的车
English translation:yield to oncoming traffic
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

00:49 Jul 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 优先权
the whole sentence please:

你应该将优先权让给对面开过来的车
Simon Du
China
You must yield the right of way to oncoming vehicles.
Explanation:
You must yield the right of way to oncoming vehicles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-07-02 03:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply, \"You must yield to oncoming traffic.\"
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
I think "right-of-way" is better.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4you should give the right-of-ways to on-coming vehicles
Kvasir
5 +3You must yield the right of way to oncoming vehicles.
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +2right-of-wayHaichao Wang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you should give the right-of-ways to on-coming vehicles


Explanation:
-

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
34 mins
  -> thankx! happy canada day!

agree  Chinoise
34 mins
  -> thankx! happy canada day! bonne f阾e du canada!

agree  Zhoudan
48 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right-of-way


Explanation:
You must yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
19 mins

agree  Kvasir
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You must yield the right of way to oncoming vehicles.


Explanation:
You must yield the right of way to oncoming vehicles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-07-02 03:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply, \"You must yield to oncoming traffic.\"

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
I think "right-of-way" is better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: All three colleagues agree on the term "right of way." But your simple version is the best. Actually, the use of r.o.w.& its Chinese translation纔舦 is uncalled for. R.o.w. here should be ︽舦.
19 mins
  -> Yes, it took me a minute to realize I was being misled by the"you xian quan", hence the note.

agree  Kvasir
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.