KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Bus/Financial

结束前三小时内

English translation: 早于下班时间三小时以上


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:结束前三小时内
English translation:早于下班时间三小时以上
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

16:18 Nov 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Chinese term or phrase: 结束前三小时内
当八号或更高之台风讯号在正常上班时间开始前两小时内悬挂,各雇员无需上班。
。。。
如八号风球于工作时间结束前三小时内除下,雇员应从速返回工作岗位。

-------
这里的正常上班时间是9-5。第一句可以理解,即如果早上7-9之间挂了8号风球,可以不上班。

第二句,“结束前三小时内”字面就是下午2-5。但是我认为应该是2点以前,"If the signal is cancelled more than three hours prior to the end of the business day, ..."。(如果4点半除下风球,到公司则可能过5点了。)那么,中文是不是应该是“结束前三小时之前”?
Yongmei Liu
United States
早于下班时间三小时以上
Explanation:

早于下班时间三小时以上
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2早于下班时间三小时以上
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1within the last three hours of the working hours
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
结束前三小时内
within the last three hours of the working hours


Explanation:
within the last three hours of the working hours

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Smith: within 3 hours of the end of the working day
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: looks like 'within three hours before the end of the working day'
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
早于下班时间三小时以上


Explanation:

早于下班时间三小时以上


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 也就是说,只要离下班的时间还有三个小时可上话,都要回去上班。
50 mins
  -> 谢谢,就是这个意思。

agree  Lu Zou: agree with Kevin
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Donglai Lou