KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

业务受理

English translation: service enrollment or service subscription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:业务受理
English translation:service enrollment or service subscription
Entered by: billychang

00:07 May 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 业务受理
Application process for cable TV
billychang
service enrollment or service subscription
Explanation:
How's about "service enrollment" or "service subscription"?

CellularOne : Service Enrollment... Welcome and thank you for using our online Service Enrollment. Step 1: Fill out the online form: The information you are providing CellularOne will allow us to start processing your application including the mandatory credit check ...
www.cellularone-slo.com/main/subscribe.asp

CABLE MODEM SERVICE SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT
... (i) Subscriber agrees to pay Operator for his/her subscription to the ISP Service and for all use of Subscriber's ... other subscription or customer agreement or terms and conditions relating to Subscriber's cable television service ...
help.twcable.com/html/twc_sub_agreement.html
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
I used service acceptance(受理). Yours' just as good. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3service enrollment or service subscription
Fancie Kao
4 +1Application (or Business) Processing.Philip Tang
4registrationYangzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
业务受理
registration


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
业务受理
Application (or Business) Processing.


Explanation:
Your given context says it all - "Application process"

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 mins
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
业务受理
service enrollment or service subscription


Explanation:
How's about "service enrollment" or "service subscription"?

CellularOne : Service Enrollment... Welcome and thank you for using our online Service Enrollment. Step 1: Fill out the online form: The information you are providing CellularOne will allow us to start processing your application including the mandatory credit check ...
www.cellularone-slo.com/main/subscribe.asp

CABLE MODEM SERVICE SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT
... (i) Subscriber agrees to pay Operator for his/her subscription to the ISP Service and for all use of Subscriber's ... other subscription or customer agreement or terms and conditions relating to Subscriber's cable television service ...
help.twcable.com/html/twc_sub_agreement.html

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used service acceptance(受理). Yours' just as good. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  SunnyShirley
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ozethai: How appropriate! At first I thought of 受理as being acceptance of an offer in a service agreement, but then that is precisely what "enrollment" or "subscription" means here. Good for you!
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you!