KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

人气旺盛

English translation: thriving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人气旺盛
English translation:thriving
Entered by: Ritchest

07:02 Jul 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 人气旺盛
商圈成熟,人气旺盛
SHbreeze
thriving (market or business)
Explanation:


thriving

adj 1: very lively and profitable; "flourishing businesses"; "a
palmy time for stockbrokers"; "a prosperous new
business"; "doing a roaring trade"; "a thriving
tourist center"; "did a thriving business in orchids"
[syn: booming, flourishing, palmy, prospering,
prosperous, roaring]
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Full of vitality
billychang
4prosperous(market)Yangzi
3thriving (market or business)Ritchest
3thriving with vital energy
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人气旺盛
prosperous(market)


Explanation:
FYI: prosperous

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
人气旺盛
thriving with vital energy


Explanation:
another option

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人气旺盛
Full of vitality


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
人气旺盛
thriving (market or business)


Explanation:


thriving

adj 1: very lively and profitable; "flourishing businesses"; "a
palmy time for stockbrokers"; "a prosperous new
business"; "doing a roaring trade"; "a thriving
tourist center"; "did a thriving business in orchids"
[syn: booming, flourishing, palmy, prospering,
prosperous, roaring]


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you