KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

遗属

English translation: 遗属


12:13 Aug 11, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 遗属
人员情况: 在职人员XX人,离休人员XX人,退休人员XX人,遗属XX人,六十年代精减人员XX人

It's totally out of place in this context???
xxxanastasia t
English translation:遗属
Explanation:
memebers of the deceased's family; family dependants of the deceased

(In some cases, 遗属 can receive 抚恤金 from the companies...)
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks Betty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5遗属
Chinoise
3 +1survivors
chica nueva
2Surviver(s) of the same family of the deceased
franksf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
遗属


Explanation:
memebers of the deceased's family; family dependants of the deceased

(In some cases, 遗属 can receive 抚恤金 from the companies...)

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Betty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren: I know it is hard to understand, anyhow, this is the true story.
10 hrs

agree  chineselaw
13 hrs

agree  Angus Woo
15 hrs

agree  chica nueva: same as the definition in 外研社:汉英词典
1 day18 hrs

agree  IC --: family memebers of the deceased
4 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Surviver(s) of the same family of the deceased


Explanation:
He is survived by his family members: A, B, C, ... .

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survivors


Explanation:
甘肃省政府法制网-法律法规查询系统 - [ Translate this page ]如会员国的任何社会保障部门承担实施本条各项规定的义务,则海员及其受到该会员国立法 保护的家属和遗属(如可行)应享受的社会 ... Article 2 1. the Convention applies to all seafarers and, where applicable, their dependants and their survivors. ...
www.gsfzb.gov.cn/law-1/news/view.asp?id=13722 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


甘肃省政府法制网-法律法规查询系统 - [ Translate this page ]就已收到或有资格享受第18条所述疾病津贴的人员死亡而言,根据规定的条件,葬礼津贴 应付给他的遗属、任何其他家属或承担葬礼费用 ... be paid to his survivors, to any other dependants or to the person who has borne the expense of the funeral. ...
www.gsfzb.gov.cn/law-1/news/view.asp?id=13776 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


*No. 1 Hours of Work (Industry) Convention 1919 (工业)工时公约 ... - [ Translate this page ]Convention 1933 (工业等行业)遗属保险公约*No. 40 Survivors' Insurance (Agriculture) Convention 1933 (农业)遗属保险公约*No. ... 76 Seafarers' (Medical Care for Dependants) Recommendation 1946 海员(家属医疗)建议书*No. ...
www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Language_Sections/Chinese/T... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


*No. 1 Hours of Work (Industry) Convention 1919 (工业)工时公约 ... - [ Translate this page ]43 Invalidity, Old-Age and Survivors' Insurance Recommendation 1934 残废、老年和遗属 保险建议书*No. 44 Unemployment Provisions Recommendation ... 76 Seafarers' (Medical Care for Dependants) Recommendation 1946 海员(家属医疗)建议书*No. ...
www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Language_Sections/chinese/T... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
11 hrs