KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

易叱鋈ビ

English translation: go global


10:01 Aug 12, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 易叱鋈ビ
有利于XX集团尽快进军国际市场,实现易叱鋈ビ的战略目标;
I didn't type wrongly.
xxxanastasia t
English translation:go global
Explanation:
This phrase, if it is 走出去, means "go global." It is a fairly common, but still a kind of jargon.

On the question of the characters, I have run across the same thing when converting a PDF document to normal text. For some reason, during the conversion process some characters are misread, either as Japanese symbols or rare characters not part of the normal databases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-16 23:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the question of the miscoding. Ray Luo's example can be found WITHOUT the miscoding: 我國對外投資正處於起步階段,機電行業是我國實施“走出去”戰略的優勢產業之一,由於 具備區位、文化等各方面的優勢,東盟地區將是我國實施這一戰略的重點所在 at www.caexpo.com/nanbo/caftaShow.do?id=1029 - 9k - yuzouren's identification is thus certainly correct. As such, "go global" strategy is the translation here.
Selected response from:

Anthony Sariti
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1走出去yuzouren
5go globalAnthony Sariti
1raising money quickly
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
走出去


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-12 11:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实现"走出去"的战略目标;

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Shang
1 day22 hrs

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
raising money quickly


Explanation:
从几个websites的引用分析,可能是 ‘raising money quickly’。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go global


Explanation:
This phrase, if it is 走出去, means "go global." It is a fairly common, but still a kind of jargon.

On the question of the characters, I have run across the same thing when converting a PDF document to normal text. For some reason, during the conversion process some characters are misread, either as Japanese symbols or rare characters not part of the normal databases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-16 23:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the question of the miscoding. Ray Luo's example can be found WITHOUT the miscoding: 我國對外投資正處於起步階段,機電行業是我國實施“走出去”戰略的優勢產業之一,由於 具備區位、文化等各方面的優勢,東盟地區將是我國實施這一戰略的重點所在 at www.caexpo.com/nanbo/caftaShow.do?id=1029 - 9k - yuzouren's identification is thus certainly correct. As such, "go global" strategy is the translation here.



    Reference: http://www.availcorp.com/english/events_list.php?eventsid=69
Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.