KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

五交化

English translation: Hardware, Electric and Chemcial


16:34 Aug 12, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 五交化
五交化商品
xxxanastasia t
English translation:Hardware, Electric and Chemcial
Explanation:
五交化公司是大陆计划经济时代的产物,从事五金(工具)、通用电气机械和化学品买卖。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-12 16:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.czsihai.cn/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-12 16:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.cloudworld.net/printthread.php?t=8473

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-12 16:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五金+交电(交流电器)+化工
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks all. Every answer is helpful. But Shang is fastest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hardware, Electric and Chemcial
Shang
3 +3harware, traffic electrical, chemical (products)Wenjer Leuschel
3 +2FYI 中国五金交电化工商业协会 = China National Hardware Electric And Chemical Products Commercial Association
chica nueva


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hardware, Electric and Chemcial


Explanation:
五交化公司是大陆计划经济时代的产物,从事五金(工具)、通用电气机械和化学品买卖。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-12 16:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.czsihai.cn/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-12 16:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.cloudworld.net/printthread.php?t=8473

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-12 16:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五金+交电(交流电器)+化工

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks all. Every answer is helpful. But Shang is fastest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: hardware, electric(al) and chemical products
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 day21 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ben Shang
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Philip Tang
2 days2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  IC --
3 days1 hr
  -> thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI 中国五金交电化工商业协会 = China National Hardware Electric And Chemical Products Commercial Association


Explanation:
official translation as above. agree, translation depends on the context and product range of the business:

some examples of the product range:

睢宁新淮海五交化有限责任公司-Sina.net-新浪企业服务 - [ Translate this page ]btob/企业黄页/睢宁新淮海五交化有限责任公司/商机无限/企业库/产品/产业咨询/国际 买家/采购/销售/代理/合作/ ... 睢宁新淮海五交化有限公司主要经营:五金、机电、焊接 材料、电工电料、化工化学试剂等 ...
xinhuaihai.yp.sina.net/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


杭州永星五交化有限公司,杭州永星五交化位于浙江省杭州市_杭州永星五 ... - [ Translate this page ]杭州永星五交化有限公司是优质的供应商,是阿里巴巴诚信通会员,经过第三方权威资信 机构认证,主要经营范围有:化工产品。 ... 经营范围:, 批发、零售:五金交电、化工 原料(除化学危险品及易制毒化学品),化学试剂,玻璃仪器,丝网滤布、橡塑制品, ...
hzyxhg.cn.alibaba.com/athena/bizreflist/hzyxhg.html - 50k - 11 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

example of a company name:

供应商名录详情-中国机床工具出口网上市场--慧聪机床网 - [ Translate this page ]经销商名称: 三明市沪光五交化有限公司. 通讯地址: 福建省三明市工业中路116号 邮政编码: 365000 企业 ... Supplier Name :SANMING HUGUANG HARDWARE AND ELECTRIC APPLIANCE CO., LTD. 关于我们 | 广告服务 | 诚聘英才 | 法律声明 | 意见投诉 | 帮助 ...
active.mt.hc360.com/sql/export/supplier_detail.asp?id=378 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


五金网资讯-中国五金交电化工商业协会 - [ Translate this page ]中国五金交电化工商业协会(英文名称:China National Hardware Electric And Chemical Products Commercial Association,英文缩写:CNHECPCA)于1991年7月经原商业部批准 成立,1991年7月22日经民政部登记注册。本协会接受中华人民共和国国有资产监督管理 ...
news.wjw.cn/ArticleShow/35359.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-12 21:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hardware, electrical appliances and chemicals:

15-9 全国零售贸易业人员(1996年) NUMBER OF PERSONS ENGAGED IN ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
五金、交电、化工 Hardwares, Electrical Appliances and Chemicals | 1828788| 1030952| 281877| 515959. 药品及医疗器械 Medicines and Medical Appliances | 405424| 180647| 101280| 123497. 图书报纸 Books and Newspapers | 365464| 195144| 76148| ...
chinadatacenter.org/chinadata/umuser/y1997/nj97/nj97/O091A_END - Similar pages


15-8 全国零售贸易业网点(1996年) NUMBER OF ESTABLISHMENTS IN RETAIL ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
五金、交电、化工 Hardwares, Electrical Appliances and Chemicals | 583466| 234272| 98601| 250593. 药品及医疗器械 Medicines and Medical Appliances | 123534| 34758| 29169| 59607. 图书报纸 Books and Newspapers | 140856| 58331| 30180| 52345 ...
chinadatacenter.org/chinadata/umuser/y1997/nj97/nj97/O081A_END - Similar pages



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren
5 hrs

agree  IC --
2 days20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
五交化(商品)
harware, traffic electrical, chemical (products)


Explanation:
五 = 五金 = hardware
交 = 交電 = traffic electrical = electrical appliances
化 = 化學 = chemical products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2006-08-13 17:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I am wrong about 交電. It is just as Shang put it 交流電 and it means electrical appliances powered with AC.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: hardware, electrical appliances and chemicals
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. That's right. Hardware, Electrical Appliances & Chemicals.

agree  yuzouren
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  IC --
3 days1 hr