KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

离岗

English translation: Laid off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:离岗
English translation:Laid off
Entered by: Denyce Seow

07:03 Aug 13, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 离岗
人员情况: 企业在册职工: 4400; 在岗人员:3731; 离岗人员: 669; 离休人员: 51; 退休人员: 1665

When providing help, please bear in mind that resignation has already been used up for 离岗 and retirement has already been used up for 离休.

This web site gives a good definition of 离岗, & explain the differences among the terms.
http://epochtimes.com/gb/6/8/9/n1415505.htm

I think it could be translated as "on paid leave". But then I am not too sure. I mean, over 600 staff on paid leave out of a total of over 4000 staff???!!! THis is 1/8 of the company on paid leave???!!!
xxxanastasia t
Laid-off
Explanation:
daily use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-13 07:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zj.stats.gov.cn/content/nj/nj2002/bg.asp?id=nj2_3...
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks all. Personally, I quite agree with Adsion. But I think I will just go along with the official translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Laid-offyuzouren
5not in service/on post
Adsion
4on leave of absence
peiling
3离岗职工 = laid-off workers; laid-off staff and workers
chica nueva
2 +1cadres on (sick)leave / Leaving cadresAbbatrans


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laid-off


Explanation:
daily use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-13 07:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zj.stats.gov.cn/content/nj/nj2002/bg.asp?id=nj2_3...

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks all. Personally, I quite agree with Adsion. But I think I will just go along with the official translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: also 离岗 = to be placed on indefinite leave; 下岗 = to be laid-off/made redundant?
29 mins

agree  Ben Shang
1 day51 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadres on (sick)leave / Leaving cadres


Explanation:
According to a Chinese Chines dictionary

其有一定资历符合规定条件的老年干部离职休养

Chinese English Dictionaries translate it as leaving with full honours or leaving with full benefits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-13 07:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have received two questions with regard to this entry, unfortunately my server seems not to accept Chinese characters coming from this site. I will need to talk to the provider! I am really sorry about this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-13 08:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

退养 - seems to be ordinary sick leave, of ordinary employees/workers.
离岗 I wonder whether it is the same as 下岗 -- to be laid off due to restructuring - This applies to the common worker.
Whereas 离休 seems to be for a cadre, or old age, who retires/or goes on sick leave with full benefits. I am sorry, I have no examples for you.




Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren: 离休it is for an old cadre who joined revolution before liberation of china in 1949
47 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
离岗职工 = laid-off workers; laid-off staff and workers


Explanation:
中华人民共和国劳动和社会保障部 - [ Translate this page ]注:1999年医疗卫生费不包括离岗职工的数字。 a) In 1999,the medical care expenses excluded those for laid-off workers. . 最佳浏览模式1024*768分辨率. 主办单位: 劳动和社会保障部办公厅劳动和社会保障部信息中心版权所有:中华人民共和国劳动和 ...
www.molss.gov.cn/gb/zwxx/2005-12/02/content_96030.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


中华人民共和国劳动和社会保障部 - [ Translate this page ]1998, -0.8, -2.3, 5.8, 0.5, -2.7, 2.4, 35.7, 1.4. 1999, -2.2, -4.1, 5.2, -0.5, -6.4, 6.2, 21.7, 1.6. 注:1999年医疗卫生费不包括离岗职工的数字。 a) In 1999,the medical care expenses exclued those for laid-off workers. ...
www.molss.gov.cn/gb/zwxx/2005-12/02/content_96031.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


5-21 机关单位从业人员劳动报酬(2001年) - [ Translate this page ]离岗职工生活费Living Experses of Laid-off Staff and Workers, 在岗职工平均工资Average Wage of Staff and Workers at Work(yuan). 单位从业人员劳动报酬Remuneration Payment to Employed Persons, #在岗职工工资总额Wages of Staff and Workers at ...
www.zj.stats.gov.cn/content/nj/nj2002/bg.asp?id=nj5_21 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


2-30 各市事业单位从业人员 - [ Translate this page ]离岗职工Laid-off Staff and Workers. 单位从业人员年末人数Number of Employed Persons at the Year-end, #在岗职工Staff and Workers at work. 2000, 2001, 2000, 2001, 2000, 2001. 总计, Total, 90.63, 91.36, 88.65, 88.81, 1.59, 1.71 ...
www.zj.stats.gov.cn/content/nj/nj2002/bg.asp?id=nj2_30 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-13 07:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'on leave' (but not really):

[PPT] www.fdra.org/2005 OLP/Global presentation.pptFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
工作时间内使用厕所的自由. - Workers are required to share “leave” passes if they need to use rest rooms or drink water. 工人在工作时间内若需要上洗手间或喝水,需 申请“离岗证” (几十个人合用一个离岗证). Common Areas of Non-Compliance ...
Similar pages

see also 离岗休养...it's a bit like early retirement, or redundancy, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-13 07:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look at
离岗失业人员

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-13 07:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'to be placed on indefinite leave': see this ref which compares 'to be placed on indefinite leave' with 'to be laid-off outright':

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:_74PjsC2YY8J:www.allbusi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-13 07:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"By the mid-1990s, the assessment that at least some 20 to 30% of those employed by China's industrial SOEs were redundant was being offered by numerous sources.(6) Total industrial SOE employment, which had risen from 31.4 million in 1978 to 45.2 million in 1992, began to fall back in 1993 for the first time since the Great Leap Forward, declining to 38.9 million in 1997. Millions of workers were placed on indefinite leave at half or less of their regular pay, and millions were laid off outright with a minimum living allowance. From 1993 to 1997, the total number of laid-off (xiagang) staff and workers in SOEs amounted to about 10 million."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 08:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a lot of confusion in the English term 'laid off' - most of the dictionaries say it is 'temporary unemployment', but I personally understand it to mean to be made 'unemployed/redundant/no longer required' permanently as in the above text...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 08:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'indefinite leave at half or less of their regular pay' - I think this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 09:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a strange one (don't use it?):

[PDF] - D - dam 堤坝见diversion dam; earthfill dam; storage dam data ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1、把资金从金融中介机构(商业银行等)转移. 到国库券和其他证券方面去;. 2、一些 大公司把资金从银行转移到和其他一些. 大公司有关的平行市场上去。 disinvestment. 资本投资减损,投资减少,反投资. dislocated worker. 离岗工人,下岗工人 ...
www.worldbank.org.cn/Chinese/Content/d.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 09:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:sk-1WHueNCsJ:www.usc.cuh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 09:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"像河南省大多数国有企业一样,从90年代中期以来,WTC 在经营中就遇到了重重困难。该长建立于60年代末,在计划经济时代曾经有过一段辉煌的历史,而且在改革开放的前十年中,还是一个赢利企业。90年代初,市场竞争日趋激烈,该厂开始走下坡路。在1997年以前,WTC 已经欠债7000万元,厂里的大多数生产线都停产了。该厂大概有1700到2000名职工,其中的85%被迫“离岗”。从1997年5月到1998年8月的16个月中,离岗工人只拿到四次生活补贴,一共才500元。"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 09:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

采取“内部退养”的方式让工龄较长的工人提前离岗 (this is like 'early retirement'):

[DOC] 东北三省国有工业企业就业机会分化情况File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
但是,深化国有企业改革迫切需要甩掉长期以来背负的社会责任,很多企业在具体操作下岗 的过程中,不得不采取“内部退养”的方式让工龄较长的工人提前离岗,以减轻企业福利负担。 冯同庆的全国职工状况的调查显示,目前职工年龄确有年轻化的趋势,全国职工的 ...
mumford.albany.edu/chinanet/shanghai2005/zhanglijuan_ch.doc - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 09:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:VEr81BgUkeMJ:www.btophr....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-13 10:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indefinite leave:

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:ttqGT2mj90UJ:www.wsws.or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-13 10:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"More than 50,000 workers in the city's factories have been put on “indefinite leave” since the middle 1990s as the city's 12 textile mills were restructured or closed down. Only four remain in operation. According to one report, residents estimate that one in three workers from state enterprises have been laid off or forced to take early retirement.

Factories are legally obliged to provide financial support to laid-off workers for three years, but often that does not take place and the money amounts to a fraction of their previous wages. Once that uncertain assistance runs out the government provides no welfare or unemployment benefits. "


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your warning. The last one is indeed amusing.

Asker: Yes, this is also 1 thing i've observed. The term is quite loose. As could be seen from your sources, sometimes, it means early retirement, sometimes it means laidoff, and sometimes it means leaving cadres.

Asker: If I were to use this source that you've just given http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:VEr81BgUkeMJ:www.btophr....(%E7%A6%BB)%E4%BC%91&hl=en&gl=nz&ct=clnk&cd=6&lr=lang_zh-CN, then there would be no difference between 退养 and 离岗, which would be a major problem.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not in service/on post


Explanation:
In my opinion, 离岗 here is NOT referred to those been laid off, but all those not on job due to all type of reasons. If an employee was laid off, he/she would not be in the list of the staff, therefore been excluded. Anyway, those people sufferring 离岗 are still in the staff list, but not in service for the moment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-13 14:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question has sth. to do with the difference between 离岗 and 下岗, I believe.

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on leave of absence


Explanation:
employees may take a leave of absence (unpaid) for various family/health reasons, although benefits are maintained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-13 21:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leave_of_absence

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 40