KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

向下研究

English translation: in-depth


14:19 Oct 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 向下研究
業界一般較重視實用性及創新性獲利,研究目標較為專注.而學界的研發比較不需顧慮高風險的問題,研究範圍廣且深,持續向下研究的機會也較大.因此,學者研究成果若能得到業界資金的支持,就能進一步加值而向市場邁進.
xxxanastasia t
English translation:in-depth
Explanation:
I agree with Jianjun's interpretation.
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4towards the foundation course/ the basic level
Ray Luo
3 +1in-depth
Wilman
4drill-dwon study, drill down
Shang
3Top-Down study
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drill-dwon study, drill down


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 118

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-depth


Explanation:
I agree with Jianjun's interpretation.

Wilman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
18 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towards the foundation course/ the basic level


Explanation:
向下->高层管理人员向基层进行研究。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 16:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

study on the basic level categories

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Top-Down study


Explanation:
机械科学与技术041206 - [ Translate this page ]面向自顶向下设计的装配模型研究. Study of Assembly Model for Top-Down Design. 张帆 张友良. 摘要:装配模型是支持数字化产品设计和制造的重要基础. ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/jxkxyjs/jx... - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74