KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

English translation: steal money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:A钱
English translation:steal money
Entered by: Denyce Seow

18:37 Mar 26, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Chinese term or phrase:
I often heard this expression when mentioning a type of corruption in Taiwan. What does it exactly mean? How to say it in English?
Kevin Yang
Reply to your note
Explanation:
According to my Taiwanese wife and a couple of Taiwanese co-workers, "A" means "steal", but as I understand it there is no Chinese character to write it, so letters, or sometimes bopomofo, is used. There are quite a few Taiwanese (hokkien/minnan) words that have no characters, and in my study book, they are rendered using a romanization system (quite different from pinyin due to the different sounds).
Selected response from:

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you so much Perry! I appreciate very that you took time to explain to me something I do not know. Win a lottery today, you certainly got my best wishes here! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1steal money
Perry Svensson
5Reply to your note
Perry Svensson
4http://moneyally.2u.com.tw/
jinshi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steal money


Explanation:
AǮ is another of those Taiwanese expressions that has made its way into daily mandarin usage in Taiwan.

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://moneyally.2u.com.tw/


Explanation:
我不知道前面同仁说的对否,请查看一下上面的网页(标题显示为‘A钱家族’),可惜我的电脑被屏蔽了。
祝你好运!

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reply to your note


Explanation:
According to my Taiwanese wife and a couple of Taiwanese co-workers, "A" means "steal", but as I understand it there is no Chinese character to write it, so letters, or sometimes bopomofo, is used. There are quite a few Taiwanese (hokkien/minnan) words that have no characters, and in my study book, they are rendered using a romanization system (quite different from pinyin due to the different sounds).

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much Perry! I appreciate very that you took time to explain to me something I do not know. Win a lottery today, you certainly got my best wishes here! ;-)