KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

投资者以美元现汇出资

English translation: try


10:23 Feb 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / articles of association
Chinese term or phrase: 投资者以美元现汇出资
It's about how investors make their capital contribution.
Chen Xu
English translation:try
Explanation:
invest in US dollar at the spot exchange rate
现汇 refers to spot rate, however, I think a lot of time it is used to mean just cash. It is a good idea to check the context and see how it is used in the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 11:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contribute to the investment in US currency at spot exchange rate
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the reply. You have covered both possible uses of the term. In this particluar instance, it means cash.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tryisahuang
3literal
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
try


Explanation:
invest in US dollar at the spot exchange rate
现汇 refers to spot rate, however, I think a lot of time it is used to mean just cash. It is a good idea to check the context and see how it is used in the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 11:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contribute to the investment in US currency at spot exchange rate

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the reply. You have covered both possible uses of the term. In this particluar instance, it means cash.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  peiling
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma
8 days
  -> thnaks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literal


Explanation:
I agree with Tingting.
On the other hand, a literal translation might be:

Investors make capital contributions in US dollars at the spot exchange rate

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56