KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

不得当作隐含以下意思

English translation: should not be interpreted as having the implication that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不得当作隐含以下意思
English translation:should not be interpreted as having the implication that...
Entered by: Jason Ma

14:31 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 不得当作隐含以下意思
规定就任何业务发出商业登记证或分行登记证, 不得当作隐含以下意思, 有关该业务或经营该业务的人或受雇员的任何法律规定已获遵从
RaffaellaG
Italy
shoul not be understood as the implication of the following message
Explanation:
I am guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-04 15:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence might be modified with Naikei Wong's suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall not be construed to imply the following
Ozethai
1 +3shoul not be understood as the implication of the following message
Jason Ma


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shoul not be understood as the implication of the following message


Explanation:
I am guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-04 15:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence might be modified with Naikei Wong's suggestion.

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: should not be interpreted as having the implication that...
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Wong. This is legal document, the words should be as formal as possible.

agree  billychang: shall not be construed .....
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Billy.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: With billychang.
1 day20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall not be construed to imply the following


Explanation:
[PDF]
The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall not ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
framed as not to imply powers not meant to be included in the enumeration. ... shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by. the people. ...
www.gpoaccess.gov/constitution/pdf2002/027.pdf - Similar pages
32nd America's Cup Official Website
(vii) The link shall not be construed as an authorization to use the photographs, ... The link on the third parties site shall not imply the existence of ...
www.americascup.com/en/misc/copyright.php - 34k - 2 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
The Wharf - Orange Beach, Alabama - Terms and Conditions of Use
These links shall not be construed to imply that AIG Baker supports, verifies, proclaims or endorses any of the linked sites or the representations or ...
www.thewharfal.com/terms.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
LIS > Code of Virginia > 55-508
The granting of rights in this chapter shall not be construed to imply that such rights did not exist with respect to any development created in the ...
leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+55-508 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Bill of Student Rights - Purdue North Central
No publication by a student shall imply University endorsement. ... The enumeration of this bill of certain rights shall not be construed to deny or ...
www.pnc.edu/cd/policy/rights.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
LawResearch Inc.
A link to another site should not be construed to imply that the Site is affiliated ... Conformance with Law You agree that your use of the Site shall not ...
www.lawresearchservices.com/MainStreet/info/mainTerms_Of_Us... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
LawResearch Inc.
Your Listing shall be accompanied by your real name and shall not be posted ... A link to another site should not be construed to imply that the Site is ...
www.lawresearchservices.com/MainStreet/info/mainListing_Agr... - 15k - 3 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
CHAPTER 159 _______________ CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS ...
(c) This section shall not be construed to imply that telephone records belong to a person other than the telecommunications provider that maintains them. ...
www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/olls/sl2006a/sl_159.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
TITLE XXIX-ADDITIONAL NUCLEAR ENERGY PROVISIONS
This section may not be construed to imply preemption of existing State authority. ... "(j)(1) The Commission or the Department of Energy shall not delay ...
https://energy.navy.mil/publications/law_US/92epact/hr_2900.... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
RCW 28B.95.900: Construction of chapter — Limitations.
This chapter shall not be construed to imply that the redemption of tuition units shall be equal to any value greater than the undergraduate tuition and ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=28B.95.900 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-04 19:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it is safer to choose the usage that has already been used by other English speakers.
As Billy Chang first suggested "shall not be construed...." and I actually agree with him as his suggestion sounds more like legalese, you should give points therefore to Billy Chang in this case if you picked my suggestion.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: I totally agree...that your answer is totally right (and you deserve credit but you didn't get it).
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mao Kong, for your support. Despite the spirit of goodwill, we can only lead the horses to the water.