KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

挽留策略

English translation: retention strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:挽留策略
English translation:retention strategy
Entered by: xxxSpring City

08:35 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 挽留策略
就是将某人挽留住的办法,如何说“挽留”(名词),谢谢!
Weiping Tang
China
retention strategy
Explanation:
If the meaning is to hold onto customers, it would be "retention strategy".
Selected response from:

xxxSpring City
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retention strategyxxxSpring City
3 +1retain strategyWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retain strategy


Explanation:
Retain 是挽留,strategy 就沒有把握了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-19 08:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一般大公司或政府機構有所謂的 retain policy,但那是政策;策略也許有更精確的詞,一時想不來。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: retain是名词吗?我查了字典,好像是动词。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: staff-retain policy, if David has to use a noun. In this context, strategy and policy is quite close, isn't it?
39 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention strategy


Explanation:
If the meaning is to hold onto customers, it would be "retention strategy".

xxxSpring City
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!