KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

返券活动

English translation: in-store rebate promotions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:返券活动
English translation:in-store rebate promotions
Entered by: Wilman

00:37 Mar 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 返券活动
返券活动已从满一百返四十,到返六十、返一百
I understand the concept but it's not really cash back. I appreciate your suggestion.
Wilman
United States
Gift coupon
Explanation:
How about "gift coupon", like "buy 100, get 60 gift coupon" kind of thing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-22 00:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the activity can be "Coupon Event", which means it happens with a designated period of time and within certain caterogies of commodities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 04:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in here 券 means 礼券, a kind of "gift certificate", which are not the gifts or promo items themselves. It can be used in place of cash within the event.

However Mao's interpretation of "rebate" makes good sense to me, too, particularly I feel it represent the action 返. Though in North America, rebate happens mostly in the form of cash rebate, not as a couple, and the shopper should fill out a form of personal information for the manufacturer or store's future marketing purposes.

Maybe we can combine the two as "(in-store) coupon rebate", meaning when you buy certain amount in cash, a certain amount in the form coupons will be "rebated" to you? This way the word "rebate" can somehow fit the Chinese practice? Just my thoughts.
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I like the in-store rebate coupons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Gift coupon
Fang Sheng
4in-store (merchandise) rebate promotions.
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gift coupon


Explanation:
How about "gift coupon", like "buy 100, get 60 gift coupon" kind of thing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-22 00:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the activity can be "Coupon Event", which means it happens with a designated period of time and within certain caterogies of commodities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 04:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in here 券 means 礼券, a kind of "gift certificate", which are not the gifts or promo items themselves. It can be used in place of cash within the event.

However Mao's interpretation of "rebate" makes good sense to me, too, particularly I feel it represent the action 返. Though in North America, rebate happens mostly in the form of cash rebate, not as a couple, and the shopper should fill out a form of personal information for the manufacturer or store's future marketing purposes.

Maybe we can combine the two as "(in-store) coupon rebate", meaning when you buy certain amount in cash, a certain amount in the form coupons will be "rebated" to you? This way the word "rebate" can somehow fit the Chinese practice? Just my thoughts.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I like the in-store rebate coupons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna!

agree  licullen
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Cullen!

agree  tianhe51
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Tianhe!

agree  Julia Zou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  sunnyxia: agree。 or gift voucher?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sunny! I think voucher looks good too.

agree  M. Mayfield: I think "in-store rebate coupons" might do the trick
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mao Kong! I think yours is good rendition, too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-store (merchandise) rebate promotions.


Explanation:
返券促銷 and 購物返券 are also used

Clearly more to it than "gift coupon" (which are ordinarily themselves an item for sale, not given away for buying goods worth X amount of money).

These are promotional activities involving rebates in the form of coupons that are good only for merchandise in the same store.

I think "in-store merchandise rebate promotions" or "merchandise rebate coupon promotions" will do. It's clunkier but it gets the meaning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-22 15:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "merchandise value coupons" ...'cause "value" is often used in this context to suggest a purchasing power value other than cash itself.

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56